Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


H13F (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In the past WEEK, about how often have you had the following feelings? I felt too tired to do things.
  1) Never
  2) Hardly ever
  3) Some of the time
  4) Most or all of the time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Never 284 19.7% 19.7%
Hardly ever 498 34.6% 54.3%
Some of the time 560 38.9% 93.2%
Most or all of the time 98 6.8% 100.0%
Missing 47
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 21.3%
23
20.7%
58
19.6%
35
21.6%
58
18.4%
41
15.7%
43
19.4%
258
Hardly ever 33.3%
36
28.9%
81
39.7%
71
39.9%
107
37.7%
84
30.3%
83
34.7%
462
Some of the time 33.3%
36
42.9%
120
35.2%
63
31.7%
85
39.9%
89
47.4%
130
39.3%
523
Most or all of the time 12.0%
13
7.5%
21
5.6%
10
6.7%
18
4.0%
9
6.6%
18
6.7%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
280
100.0%
179
100.0%
268
100.0%
223
100.0%
274

1332


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Never 16.1%
19
13.1%
51
23.4%
102
23.9%
52
22.9%
57
19.9%
281
Hardly ever 20.3%
24
35.3%
137
32.6%
142
36.7%
80
39.4%
98
34.1%
481
Some of the time 45.8%
54
45.4%
176
38.1%
166
33.5%
73
34.1%
85
39.3%
554
Most or all of the time 17.8%
21
6.2%
24
6.0%
26
6.0%
13
3.6%
9
6.6%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
388
100.0%
436
100.0%
218
100.0%
249

1409


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Never 22.1%
86
19.7%
34
17.0%
17
15.2%
54
19.2%
23
25.4%
66
20.0%
280
Hardly ever 31.8%
124
38.2%
66
34.0%
34
30.7%
109
38.3%
46
36.5%
95
33.9%
474
Some of the time 39.2%
153
36.4%
63
38.0%
38
44.8%
159
39.2%
47
33.8%
88
39.2%
548
Most or all of the time 6.9%
27
5.8%
10
11.0%
11
9.3%
33
3.3%
4
4.2%
11
6.9%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
173
100.0%
100
100.0%
355
100.0%
120
100.0%
260

1398


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Never 19.5%
214
22.2%
35
25.0%
11
16.9%
24
19.7%
284
Hardly ever 36.3%
398
27.2%
43
36.4%
16
28.9%
41
34.6%
498
Some of the time 38.2%
418
41.1%
65
36.4%
16
42.3%
60
38.8%
559
Most or all of the time 5.9%
65
9.5%
15
2.3%
1
12.0%
17
6.8%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
1095
100.0%
158
100.0%
44
100.0%
142

1439



Bookmark and Share