Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


Q3_1 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How spiritual do you consider yourself to be?
  1) Not spiritual
  2) Slightly spiritual
  3) Moderately spiritual
  4) Very spiritual
  8) I don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not spiritual 171 11.8% 11.8%
Slightly spiritual 213 14.7% 26.5%
Moderately spiritual 496 34.3% 60.8%
Very spiritual 539 37.2% 98.0%
I don't know 28 1.9% 99.9%
Missing 50
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not spiritual 17.9%
19
16.2%
45
17.7%
32
10.4%
28
5.9%
13
7.9%
22
11.9%
159
Slightly spiritual 31.1%
33
21.2%
59
14.4%
26
10.4%
28
11.3%
25
10.8%
30
15.1%
201
Moderately spiritual 30.2%
32
32.0%
89
35.4%
64
32.7%
88
36.0%
80
40.1%
111
34.8%
464
Very spiritual 19.8%
21
28.4%
79
27.6%
50
44.2%
119
46.4%
103
39.0%
108
36.0%
480
I don't know 0.9%
1
2.2%
6
5.0%
9
2.2%
6
0.5%
1
2.2%
6
2.2%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
278
100.0%
181
100.0%
269
100.0%
222
100.0%
277

1333


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Not spiritual 11.4%
15
12.7%
49
12.0%
52
13.5%
29
10.2%
25
12.1%
170
Slightly spiritual 15.9%
21
15.3%
59
12.7%
55
17.7%
38
15.9%
39
15.0%
212
Moderately spiritual 35.6%
47
35.0%
135
30.1%
130
40.5%
87
33.5%
82
34.1%
481
Very spiritual 34.8%
46
34.5%
133
44.7%
193
27.4%
59
37.1%
91
37.0%
522
I don't know 2.3%
3
2.6%
10
0.5%
2
0.9%
2
3.3%
8
1.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
386
100.0%
432
100.0%
215
100.0%
245

1410


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Not spiritual 1.9%
8
8.0%
14
3.8%
4
4.2%
15
7.3%
9
45.8%
120
11.8%
170
Slightly spiritual 10.9%
45
14.9%
26
9.5%
10
18.3%
66
8.1%
10
18.7%
49
14.3%
206
Moderately spiritual 32.3%
133
42.5%
74
30.5%
32
43.3%
156
37.9%
47
19.8%
52
34.4%
494
Very spiritual 51.9%
214
32.8%
57
56.2%
59
33.6%
121
46.8%
58
11.1%
29
37.4%
538
I don't know 2.9%
12
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
4.6%
12
2.0%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
412
100.0%
174
100.0%
105
100.0%
360
100.0%
124
100.0%
262

1437


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Not spiritual 13.1%
143
5.0%
8
16.3%
7
7.9%
12
11.8%
170
Slightly spiritual 15.4%
168
9.4%
15
20.9%
9
13.9%
21
14.7%
213
Moderately spiritual 36.3%
396
24.4%
39
32.6%
14
31.1%
47
34.3%
496
Very spiritual 34.1%
372
58.8%
94
11.6%
5
43.7%
66
37.2%
537
I don't know 1.1%
12
2.5%
4
18.6%
8
3.3%
5
2.0%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
1091
100.0%
160
100.0%
43
100.0%
151

1445



Bookmark and Share