Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


H13G (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In the past WEEK, about how often have you had the following feelings? I felt happy.
  1) Never
  2) Hardly ever
  3) Some of the time
  4) Most or all of the time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Never 14 1.0% 1.0%
Hardly ever 79 5.5% 6.5%
Some of the time 502 34.8% 41.3%
Most or all of the time 849 58.8% 100.1%
Missing 43
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 0.9%
1
2.1%
6
0.6%
1
0.4%
1
0.9%
2
0.4%
1
0.9%
12
Hardly ever 7.5%
8
3.9%
11
9.9%
18
6.7%
18
3.6%
8
5.4%
15
5.8%
78
Some of the time 35.5%
38
35.4%
99
36.5%
66
38.4%
103
35.9%
80
31.8%
88
35.5%
474
Most or all of the time 56.1%
60
58.6%
164
53.0%
96
54.5%
146
59.6%
133
62.5%
173
57.8%
772
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
280
100.0%
181
100.0%
268
100.0%
223
100.0%
277

1336


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Never 4.1%
5
0.0%
0
1.4%
6
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.9%
13
Hardly ever 10.7%
13
5.9%
23
4.8%
21
5.0%
11
3.2%
8
5.4%
76
Some of the time 41.3%
50
35.9%
140
33.4%
146
35.2%
77
32.1%
80
34.8%
493
Most or all of the time 43.8%
53
58.2%
227
60.4%
264
59.4%
130
64.3%
160
58.9%
834
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
390
100.0%
437
100.0%
219
100.0%
249

1416


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Never 0.8%
3
0.6%
1
4.0%
4
0.8%
3
0.8%
1
0.8%
2
1.0%
14
Hardly ever 5.8%
23
5.8%
10
11.1%
11
3.7%
13
6.7%
8
4.9%
13
5.6%
78
Some of the time 34.1%
135
30.2%
52
32.3%
32
38.6%
137
30.3%
36
36.9%
97
34.8%
489
Most or all of the time 59.3%
235
63.4%
109
52.5%
52
56.9%
202
62.2%
74
57.4%
151
58.6%
823
TOTAL 100.0%
396
100.0%
172
100.0%
99
100.0%
355
100.0%
119
100.0%
263

1404


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Never 0.6%
7
3.2%
5
0.0%
0
2.1%
3
1.0%
15
Hardly ever 5.0%
55
7.6%
12
6.7%
3
6.3%
9
5.5%
79
Some of the time 33.6%
370
41.4%
65
35.6%
16
35.7%
51
34.7%
502
Most or all of the time 60.7%
668
47.8%
75
57.8%
26
55.9%
80
58.8%
849
TOTAL 100.0%
1100
100.0%
157
100.0%
45
100.0%
143

1445



Bookmark and Share