Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


H13H (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In the past WEEK, about how often have you had the following feelings? I enjoyed life.
  1) Never
  2) Hardly ever
  3) Some of the time
  4) Most or all of the time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Never 10 .7% .7%
Hardly ever 91 6.3% 7.0%
Some of the time 447 30.8% 37.8%
Most or all of the time 902 62.2% 100.0%
Missing 37
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
2.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.6%
8
Hardly ever 12.0%
13
3.9%
11
12.8%
23
7.8%
21
3.6%
8
4.0%
11
6.5%
87
Some of the time 26.9%
29
33.2%
93
39.1%
70
28.6%
77
30.5%
68
30.8%
85
31.6%
422
Most or all of the time 61.1%
66
60.7%
170
48.0%
86
63.2%
170
65.9%
147
64.9%
179
61.3%
818
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
280
100.0%
179
100.0%
269
100.0%
223
100.0%
276

1335


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Never 3.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
Hardly ever 12.4%
15
6.9%
27
5.7%
25
3.7%
8
5.2%
13
6.2%
88
Some of the time 29.8%
36
33.5%
132
30.3%
133
34.2%
75
26.1%
65
31.0%
441
Most or all of the time 54.5%
66
59.6%
235
63.1%
277
61.6%
135
68.7%
171
62.2%
884
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
394
100.0%
439
100.0%
219
100.0%
249

1422


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
4.0%
4
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.7%
10
Hardly ever 7.3%
29
6.4%
11
8.0%
8
3.9%
14
5.8%
7
7.2%
19
6.2%
88
Some of the time 29.2%
116
22.7%
39
30.0%
30
35.7%
127
34.7%
42
30.8%
81
30.9%
435
Most or all of the time 63.5%
252
70.3%
121
58.0%
58
59.6%
212
59.5%
72
61.2%
161
62.2%
876
TOTAL 100.0%
397
100.0%
172
100.0%
100
100.0%
356
100.0%
121
100.0%
263

1409


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Never 0.4%
4
2.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.6%
9
Hardly ever 5.4%
60
7.5%
12
9.1%
4
10.7%
15
6.3%
91
Some of the time 29.3%
323
36.9%
59
36.4%
16
35.0%
49
30.9%
447
Most or all of the time 64.9%
717
53.1%
85
54.5%
24
53.6%
75
62.2%
901
TOTAL 100.0%
1104
100.0%
160
100.0%
44
100.0%
140

1448



Bookmark and Share