Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


H13I (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In the past WEEK, about how often have you had the following feelings? I felt sad.
  1) Never
  2) Hardly ever
  3) Some of the time
  4) Most or all of the time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Never 248 17.2% 17.2%
Hardly ever 682 47.3% 64.5%
Some of the time 468 32.5% 97.0%
Most or all of the time 44 3.1% 100.1%
Missing 46
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 16.7%
18
17.5%
49
11.7%
21
18.6%
50
15.8%
35
15.3%
42
16.1%
215
Hardly ever 43.5%
47
44.3%
124
49.7%
89
48.0%
129
50.9%
113
50.0%
137
48.0%
639
Some of the time 33.3%
36
35.7%
100
32.4%
58
30.1%
81
32.0%
71
32.8%
90
32.7%
436
Most or all of the time 6.5%
7
2.5%
7
6.1%
11
3.3%
9
1.4%
3
1.8%
5
3.2%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
280
100.0%
179
100.0%
269
100.0%
222
100.0%
274

1332


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Never 14.3%
17
14.1%
55
20.0%
87
17.8%
39
16.9%
42
17.0%
240
Hardly ever 34.5%
41
46.4%
181
45.4%
198
51.6%
113
52.2%
130
46.9%
663
Some of the time 37.0%
44
36.9%
144
32.6%
142
27.9%
61
29.7%
74
32.9%
465
Most or all of the time 14.3%
17
2.6%
10
2.1%
9
2.7%
6
1.2%
3
3.2%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
390
100.0%
436
100.0%
219
100.0%
249

1413


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Never 17.5%
69
18.2%
31
18.0%
18
18.8%
67
11.7%
14
17.2%
45
17.4%
244
Hardly ever 50.3%
198
50.6%
86
36.0%
36
44.4%
158
50.0%
60
45.8%
120
46.9%
658
Some of the time 28.7%
113
28.2%
48
40.0%
40
34.3%
122
35.0%
42
34.7%
91
32.5%
456
Most or all of the time 3.6%
14
2.9%
5
6.0%
6
2.5%
9
3.3%
4
2.3%
6
3.1%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
394
100.0%
170
100.0%
100
100.0%
356
100.0%
120
100.0%
262

1402


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Never 17.2%
189
18.2%
29
15.9%
7
15.9%
22
17.2%
247
Hardly ever 48.6%
534
35.2%
56
54.5%
24
48.6%
67
47.3%
681
Some of the time 31.8%
350
40.9%
65
29.5%
13
29.0%
40
32.5%
468
Most or all of the time 2.4%
26
5.7%
9
0.0%
0
6.5%
9
3.1%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
1099
100.0%
159
100.0%
44
100.0%
138

1440



Bookmark and Share