Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


H13J (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In the past WEEK, about how often have you had the following feelings? I felt that people disliked me.
  1) Never
  2) Hardly ever
  3) Some of the time
  4) Most or all of the time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Never 528 36.5% 36.5%
Hardly ever 598 41.3% 77.8%
Some of the time 286 19.8% 97.6%
Most or all of the time 35 2.4% 100.0%
Missing 42
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 25.9%
28
35.4%
99
34.3%
61
35.8%
96
35.0%
78
43.2%
120
36.1%
482
Hardly ever 42.6%
46
36.1%
101
38.2%
68
40.3%
108
48.0%
107
41.7%
116
40.9%
546
Some of the time 25.9%
28
24.6%
69
24.2%
43
21.6%
58
15.7%
35
14.0%
39
20.4%
272
Most or all of the time 5.6%
6
3.9%
11
3.4%
6
2.2%
6
1.3%
3
1.1%
3
2.6%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
280
100.0%
178
100.0%
268
100.0%
223
100.0%
278

1335


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Never 26.2%
32
35.4%
138
39.9%
174
36.1%
79
37.5%
93
36.5%
516
Hardly ever 24.6%
30
42.8%
167
41.1%
179
45.2%
99
45.6%
113
41.6%
588
Some of the time 39.3%
48
19.5%
76
17.4%
76
17.8%
39
15.3%
38
19.6%
277
Most or all of the time 9.8%
12
2.3%
9
1.6%
7
0.9%
2
1.6%
4
2.4%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
390
100.0%
436
100.0%
219
100.0%
248

1415


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Never 36.6%
145
41.4%
72
31.3%
31
39.2%
139
45.0%
54
28.6%
75
36.7%
516
Hardly ever 39.1%
155
45.4%
79
37.4%
37
42.0%
149
35.8%
43
45.0%
118
41.3%
581
Some of the time 21.7%
86
12.1%
21
26.3%
26
16.1%
57
17.5%
21
24.4%
64
19.6%
275
Most or all of the time 2.5%
10
1.1%
2
5.1%
5
2.8%
10
1.7%
2
1.9%
5
2.4%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
396
100.0%
174
100.0%
99
100.0%
355
100.0%
120
100.0%
262

1406


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Never 37.7%
416
34.6%
55
38.6%
17
28.8%
40
36.5%
528
Hardly ever 42.2%
466
35.2%
56
27.3%
12
45.3%
63
41.3%
597
Some of the time 17.9%
198
25.2%
40
29.5%
13
25.2%
35
19.8%
286
Most or all of the time 2.2%
24
5.0%
8
4.5%
2
0.7%
1
2.4%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
1104
100.0%
159
100.0%
44
100.0%
139

1446



Bookmark and Share