Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


H14A (Weighted by WEIGHT)

[49a] In the past WEEK, about how often have you had the following feelings? I had fear of the worst happening.
  1) Never
  2) Hardly ever
  3) Some of the time
  4) Most or all of the time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Never 581 40.0% 40.0%
Hardly ever 464 31.9% 71.9%
Some of the time 353 24.3% 96.2%
Most or all of the time 56 3.9% 100.1%
Missing 42
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 37.3%
41
33.3%
93
28.0%
51
47.2%
126
41.3%
93
47.1%
129
39.9%
533
Hardly ever 21.8%
24
31.9%
89
37.9%
69
28.1%
75
37.3%
84
30.7%
84
31.8%
425
Some of the time 30.9%
34
29.0%
81
29.7%
54
22.1%
59
20.0%
45
20.4%
56
24.6%
329
Most or all of the time 10.0%
11
5.7%
16
4.4%
8
2.6%
7
1.3%
3
1.8%
5
3.7%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
279
100.0%
182
100.0%
267
100.0%
225
100.0%
274

1337


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Never 35.8%
44
37.7%
148
44.0%
192
38.5%
84
40.2%
101
40.0%
569
Hardly ever 26.0%
32
34.6%
136
33.0%
144
30.3%
66
31.5%
79
32.2%
457
Some of the time 22.8%
28
25.7%
101
21.1%
92
27.1%
59
25.1%
63
24.1%
343
Most or all of the time 15.4%
19
2.0%
8
1.8%
8
4.1%
9
3.2%
8
3.7%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
393
100.0%
436
100.0%
218
100.0%
251

1421


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Never 45.1%
181
42.9%
73
36.0%
36
39.6%
141
34.2%
41
35.5%
93
40.1%
565
Hardly ever 31.7%
127
32.9%
56
28.0%
28
35.7%
127
34.2%
41
29.0%
76
32.3%
455
Some of the time 19.7%
79
21.2%
36
31.0%
31
22.5%
80
25.8%
31
30.5%
80
23.9%
337
Most or all of the time 3.5%
14
2.9%
5
5.0%
5
2.2%
8
5.8%
7
5.0%
13
3.7%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
170
100.0%
100
100.0%
356
100.0%
120
100.0%
262

1409


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Never 41.1%
452
36.0%
59
40.9%
18
36.1%
52
40.0%
581
Hardly ever 33.8%
372
27.4%
45
27.3%
12
24.3%
35
31.9%
464
Some of the time 22.0%
242
30.5%
50
31.8%
14
31.9%
46
24.2%
352
Most or all of the time 3.2%
35
6.1%
10
0.0%
0
7.6%
11
3.9%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
1101
100.0%
164
100.0%
44
100.0%
144

1453



Bookmark and Share