Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


H14B (Weighted by WEIGHT)

[49b] In the past WEEK, about how often have you had the following feelings? I was nervous.
  1) Never
  2) Hardly ever
  3) Some of the time
  4) Most or all of the time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Never 433 29.9% 29.9%
Hardly ever 493 34.1% 64.0%
Some of the time 463 32.0% 96.0%
Most or all of the time 58 4.0% 100.0%
Missing 45
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 26.6%
29
22.7%
63
21.4%
39
36.8%
99
30.9%
69
33.9%
93
29.4%
392
Hardly ever 17.4%
19
33.8%
94
36.3%
66
36.8%
99
38.1%
85
35.0%
96
34.4%
459
Some of the time 49.5%
54
37.1%
103
39.0%
71
24.2%
65
26.5%
59
29.2%
80
32.4%
432
Most or all of the time 6.4%
7
6.5%
18
3.3%
6
2.2%
6
4.5%
10
1.8%
5
3.9%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
278
100.0%
182
100.0%
269
100.0%
223
100.0%
274

1335


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Never 25.2%
31
31.0%
121
33.2%
145
28.4%
62
26.2%
66
29.9%
425
Hardly ever 29.3%
36
30.3%
118
35.5%
155
38.5%
84
35.3%
89
33.9%
482
Some of the time 28.5%
35
36.7%
143
28.8%
126
29.8%
65
35.7%
90
32.3%
459
Most or all of the time 17.1%
21
2.1%
8
2.5%
11
3.2%
7
2.8%
7
3.8%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
390
100.0%
437
100.0%
218
100.0%
252

1420


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Never 33.4%
133
34.3%
59
29.4%
30
30.7%
108
27.5%
33
24.4%
64
30.4%
427
Hardly ever 33.7%
134
30.8%
53
37.3%
38
34.1%
120
30.0%
36
36.3%
95
33.9%
476
Some of the time 28.6%
114
31.4%
54
23.5%
24
33.2%
117
39.2%
47
34.7%
91
31.8%
447
Most or all of the time 4.3%
17
3.5%
6
9.8%
10
2.0%
7
3.3%
4
4.6%
12
4.0%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
398
100.0%
172
100.0%
102
100.0%
352
100.0%
120
100.0%
262

1406


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Never 29.1%
320
29.6%
48
31.1%
14
36.4%
52
30.0%
434
Hardly ever 35.9%
394
30.9%
50
33.3%
15
23.8%
34
34.0%
493
Some of the time 32.1%
352
30.2%
49
35.6%
16
32.9%
47
32.0%
464
Most or all of the time 2.9%
32
9.3%
15
0.0%
0
7.0%
10
3.9%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
1098
100.0%
162
100.0%
45
100.0%
143

1448



Bookmark and Share