Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


H14C (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In the past WEEK, about how often have you had the following feelings? I felt my hands trembling.
  1) Never
  2) Hardly ever
  3) Some of the time
  4) Most or all of the time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Never 998 69.2% 69.2%
Hardly ever 292 20.2% 89.4%
Some of the time 125 8.7% 98.1%
Most or all of the time 28 1.9% 100.0%
Missing 44
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 66.1%
72
67.4%
188
66.5%
119
70.1%
188
73.1%
163
69.6%
190
69.1%
920
Hardly ever 20.2%
22
23.7%
66
22.3%
40
19.8%
53
18.8%
42
17.6%
48
20.4%
271
Some of the time 8.3%
9
6.5%
18
8.9%
16
9.0%
24
6.3%
14
12.1%
33
8.6%
114
Most or all of the time 5.5%
6
2.5%
7
2.2%
4
1.1%
3
1.8%
4
0.7%
2
2.0%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
279
100.0%
179
100.0%
268
100.0%
223
100.0%
273

1331


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Never 51.7%
62
64.5%
252
75.3%
327
73.9%
161
74.2%
187
69.9%
989
Hardly ever 22.5%
27
22.8%
89
16.8%
73
20.2%
44
18.7%
47
19.8%
280
Some of the time 16.7%
20
10.5%
41
7.1%
31
5.0%
11
6.3%
16
8.4%
119
Most or all of the time 9.2%
11
2.3%
9
0.7%
3
0.9%
2
0.8%
2
1.9%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
391
100.0%
434
100.0%
218
100.0%
252

1415


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Never 68.3%
272
71.1%
123
54.0%
54
67.9%
237
76.5%
91
76.0%
199
69.7%
976
Hardly ever 19.8%
79
17.9%
31
27.0%
27
20.6%
72
18.5%
22
17.2%
45
19.7%
276
Some of the time 9.5%
38
7.5%
13
16.0%
16
10.9%
38
4.2%
5
4.2%
11
8.6%
121
Most or all of the time 2.3%
9
3.5%
6
3.0%
3
0.6%
2
0.8%
1
2.7%
7
2.0%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
398
100.0%
173
100.0%
100
100.0%
349
100.0%
119
100.0%
262

1401


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Never 74.0%
813
52.5%
84
56.8%
25
54.7%
76
69.2%
998
Hardly ever 17.3%
190
28.1%
45
40.9%
18
27.3%
38
20.2%
291
Some of the time 7.3%
80
16.9%
27
2.3%
1
11.5%
16
8.6%
124
Most or all of the time 1.5%
16
2.5%
4
0.0%
0
6.5%
9
2.0%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
1099
100.0%
160
100.0%
44
100.0%
139

1442



Bookmark and Share