Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


H14D (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In the past WEEK, about how often have you had the following feelings? I had a fear of dying.
  1) Never
  2) Hardly ever
  3) Some of the time
  4) Most or all of the time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Never 971 67.1% 67.1%
Hardly ever 353 24.4% 91.5%
Some of the time 103 7.1% 98.6%
Most or all of the time 21 1.5% 100.1%
Missing 40
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 72.7%
80
67.4%
188
58.6%
106
68.0%
183
69.6%
156
64.6%
179
66.6%
892
Hardly ever 17.3%
19
27.2%
76
27.1%
49
23.0%
62
22.8%
51
27.4%
76
24.9%
333
Some of the time 10.0%
11
3.9%
11
12.2%
22
7.1%
19
7.1%
16
6.5%
18
7.2%
97
Most or all of the time 0.0%
0
1.4%
4
2.2%
4
1.9%
5
0.4%
1
1.4%
4
1.3%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
279
100.0%
181
100.0%
269
100.0%
224
100.0%
277

1340


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Never 62.3%
76
63.6%
250
69.5%
303
69.4%
152
71.8%
181
67.7%
962
Hardly ever 21.3%
26
28.5%
112
23.6%
103
23.7%
52
19.8%
50
24.1%
343
Some of the time 9.8%
12
6.6%
26
6.2%
27
6.8%
15
7.5%
19
7.0%
99
Most or all of the time 6.6%
8
1.3%
5
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
1.3%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
393
100.0%
436
100.0%
219
100.0%
252

1422


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Never 70.7%
282
70.1%
122
61.6%
61
63.7%
225
64.2%
77
71.0%
186
67.7%
953
Hardly ever 21.1%
84
23.0%
40
22.2%
22
27.8%
98
22.5%
27
22.9%
60
23.5%
331
Some of the time 6.8%
27
5.2%
9
16.2%
16
5.9%
21
13.3%
16
5.3%
14
7.3%
103
Most or all of the time 1.5%
6
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
2.5%
9
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
1.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
174
100.0%
99
100.0%
353
100.0%
120
100.0%
262

1407


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Never 70.8%
780
60.6%
97
53.3%
24
49.3%
71
67.0%
972
Hardly ever 23.2%
255
21.9%
35
26.7%
12
35.4%
51
24.3%
353
Some of the time 4.8%
53
16.9%
27
20.0%
9
10.4%
15
7.2%
104
Most or all of the time 1.2%
13
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
4.9%
7
1.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
1101
100.0%
160
100.0%
45
100.0%
144

1450



Bookmark and Share