Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


H14E (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In the past WEEK, about how often have you had the following feelings? I felt faint.
  1) Never
  2) Hardly ever
  3) Some of the time
  4) Most or all of the time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Never 964 66.7% 66.7%
Hardly ever 356 24.6% 91.3%
Some of the time 117 8.1% 99.4%
Most or all of the time 9 .6% 100.0%
Missing 44
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 61.5%
67
64.0%
178
63.5%
115
72.4%
194
67.7%
151
64.8%
177
66.2%
882
Hardly ever 25.7%
28
26.3%
73
30.4%
55
19.8%
53
26.5%
59
23.4%
64
24.9%
332
Some of the time 9.2%
10
9.7%
27
6.1%
11
7.5%
20
5.8%
13
10.3%
28
8.2%
109
Most or all of the time 3.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
278
100.0%
181
100.0%
268
100.0%
223
100.0%
273

1332


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Never 50.4%
61
58.7%
230
70.6%
307
73.3%
159
78.4%
196
67.3%
953
Hardly ever 28.9%
35
31.1%
122
20.2%
88
18.9%
41
20.0%
50
23.7%
336
Some of the time 16.5%
20
9.4%
37
9.0%
39
7.8%
17
1.6%
4
8.3%
117
Most or all of the time 4.1%
5
0.8%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
392
100.0%
435
100.0%
217
100.0%
250

1415


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Never 65.6%
263
70.3%
123
58.6%
58
66.3%
230
67.8%
82
72.2%
187
67.3%
943
Hardly ever 25.7%
103
22.9%
40
30.3%
30
23.1%
80
24.0%
29
22.4%
58
24.3%
340
Some of the time 7.7%
31
6.9%
12
11.1%
11
10.1%
35
6.6%
8
5.4%
14
7.9%
111
Most or all of the time 1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
175
100.0%
99
100.0%
347
100.0%
121
100.0%
259

1402


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Never 70.8%
780
55.7%
88
68.2%
30
46.5%
66
66.7%
964
Hardly ever 21.4%
236
34.8%
55
29.5%
13
36.6%
52
24.6%
356
Some of the time 7.4%
81
9.5%
15
2.3%
1
14.1%
20
8.1%
117
Most or all of the time 0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
4
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1102
100.0%
158
100.0%
44
100.0%
142

1446



Bookmark and Share