Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


H14F (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In the past WEEK, about how often have you had the following feelings? I felt bored.
  1) Never
  2) Hardly ever
  3) Some of the time
  4) Most or all of the time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Never 462 32.1% 32.1%
Hardly ever 413 28.7% 60.8%
Some of the time 496 34.4% 95.2%
Most or all of the time 70 4.9% 100.1%
Missing 49
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 10.9%
12
21.9%
61
24.0%
43
39.4%
106
35.5%
78
38.0%
104
30.4%
404
Hardly ever 29.1%
32
28.0%
78
27.9%
50
23.8%
64
35.0%
77
30.3%
83
28.9%
384
Some of the time 50.9%
56
45.9%
128
40.8%
73
30.1%
81
26.8%
59
28.1%
77
35.6%
474
Most or all of the time 9.1%
10
4.3%
12
7.3%
13
6.7%
18
2.7%
6
3.6%
10
5.2%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
279
100.0%
179
100.0%
269
100.0%
220
100.0%
274

1331


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Never 26.7%
32
28.4%
111
36.5%
158
31.0%
67
34.7%
87
32.2%
455
Hardly ever 26.7%
32
30.2%
118
22.6%
98
32.9%
71
34.3%
86
28.7%
405
Some of the time 34.2%
41
36.1%
141
37.6%
163
33.3%
72
26.7%
67
34.3%
484
Most or all of the time 12.5%
15
5.4%
21
3.2%
14
2.8%
6
4.4%
11
4.7%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
391
100.0%
433
100.0%
216
100.0%
251

1411


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Never 38.4%
151
33.1%
58
29.9%
29
34.3%
121
26.9%
32
23.6%
62
32.4%
453
Hardly ever 24.7%
97
36.6%
64
19.6%
19
28.9%
102
32.8%
39
27.0%
71
28.0%
392
Some of the time 31.3%
123
27.4%
48
45.4%
44
32.3%
114
36.1%
43
44.1%
116
34.9%
488
Most or all of the time 5.6%
22
2.9%
5
5.2%
5
4.5%
16
4.2%
5
5.3%
14
4.8%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
393
100.0%
175
100.0%
97
100.0%
353
100.0%
119
100.0%
263

1400


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Never 33.0%
363
29.9%
47
40.9%
18
24.3%
34
32.1%
462
Hardly ever 30.2%
332
19.1%
30
20.5%
9
30.0%
42
28.7%
413
Some of the time 32.7%
359
44.6%
70
34.1%
15
36.4%
51
34.4%
495
Most or all of the time 4.1%
45
6.4%
10
4.5%
2
9.3%
13
4.9%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
1099
100.0%
157
100.0%
44
100.0%
140

1440



Bookmark and Share