Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


H14G (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In the past WEEK, about how often have you had the following feelings? I felt that I missed out on a fun activity with others.
  1) Never
  2) Hardly ever
  3) Some of the time
  4) Most or all of the time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Never 557 38.6% 38.6%
Hardly ever 437 30.3% 68.9%
Some of the time 364 25.2% 94.1%
Most or all of the time 84 5.8% 99.9%
Missing 44
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 25.5%
28
34.9%
97
34.3%
61
38.4%
103
40.7%
92
43.1%
118
37.4%
499
Hardly ever 32.7%
36
28.4%
79
29.8%
53
28.7%
77
30.5%
69
32.5%
89
30.2%
403
Some of the time 24.5%
27
31.7%
88
27.5%
49
25.7%
69
25.2%
57
21.2%
58
26.1%
348
Most or all of the time 17.3%
19
5.0%
14
8.4%
15
7.1%
19
3.5%
8
3.3%
9
6.3%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
278
100.0%
178
100.0%
268
100.0%
226
100.0%
274

1334


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Never 33.1%
40
34.7%
135
43.0%
187
40.6%
89
39.6%
99
38.9%
550
Hardly ever 28.9%
35
28.8%
112
26.2%
114
33.3%
73
34.4%
86
29.7%
420
Some of the time 18.2%
22
29.6%
115
26.9%
117
24.2%
53
22.4%
56
25.7%
363
Most or all of the time 19.8%
24
6.9%
27
3.9%
17
1.8%
4
3.6%
9
5.7%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
389
100.0%
435
100.0%
219
100.0%
250

1414


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Never 40.8%
161
46.9%
82
39.4%
39
33.7%
118
38.3%
46
38.0%
100
38.9%
546
Hardly ever 30.4%
120
28.0%
49
20.2%
20
31.4%
110
33.3%
40
31.2%
82
30.0%
421
Some of the time 22.0%
87
21.1%
37
30.3%
30
30.0%
105
21.7%
26
25.1%
66
25.0%
351
Most or all of the time 6.8%
27
4.0%
7
10.1%
10
4.9%
17
6.7%
8
5.7%
15
6.0%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
175
100.0%
99
100.0%
350
100.0%
120
100.0%
263

1402


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Never 39.4%
432
40.9%
65
46.7%
21
27.6%
40
38.6%
558
Hardly ever 32.0%
351
20.8%
33
24.4%
11
29.7%
43
30.3%
438
Some of the time 23.8%
261
29.6%
47
24.4%
11
31.0%
45
25.2%
364
Most or all of the time 4.7%
52
8.8%
14
4.4%
2
11.7%
17
5.9%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
1096
100.0%
159
100.0%
45
100.0%
145

1445



Bookmark and Share