Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


H14H (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In the past WEEK, about how often have you had the following feelings? I felt angry.
  1) Never
  2) Hardly ever
  3) Some of the time
  4) Most or all of the time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Never 367 25.3% 25.3%
Hardly ever 612 42.3% 67.6%
Some of the time 428 29.6% 97.2%
Most or all of the time 41 2.8% 100.0%
Missing 41
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 27.5%
30
27.2%
76
14.3%
26
26.5%
71
26.0%
58
26.4%
73
25.0%
334
Hardly ever 37.6%
41
39.1%
109
46.2%
84
42.9%
115
41.3%
92
44.8%
124
42.2%
565
Some of the time 30.3%
33
28.0%
78
33.5%
61
29.9%
80
31.4%
70
27.4%
76
29.7%
398
Most or all of the time 4.6%
5
5.7%
16
6.0%
11
0.7%
2
1.3%
3
1.4%
4
3.1%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
279
100.0%
182
100.0%
268
100.0%
223
100.0%
277

1338


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Never 23.1%
28
20.4%
80
29.6%
129
28.9%
63
23.0%
58
25.2%
358
Hardly ever 30.6%
37
46.3%
182
42.7%
186
39.0%
85
42.5%
107
42.0%
597
Some of the time 34.7%
42
29.8%
117
26.8%
117
29.8%
65
32.5%
82
29.8%
423
Most or all of the time 11.6%
14
3.6%
14
0.9%
4
2.3%
5
2.0%
5
3.0%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
393
100.0%
436
100.0%
218
100.0%
252

1420


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Never 24.6%
98
33.1%
58
20.4%
20
27.7%
98
15.8%
19
23.6%
62
25.2%
355
Hardly ever 45.6%
182
40.6%
71
34.7%
34
37.0%
131
55.0%
66
42.2%
111
42.2%
595
Some of the time 27.1%
108
23.4%
41
38.8%
38
33.1%
117
26.7%
32
30.8%
81
29.6%
417
Most or all of the time 2.8%
11
2.9%
5
6.1%
6
2.3%
8
2.5%
3
3.4%
9
3.0%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
175
100.0%
98
100.0%
354
100.0%
120
100.0%
263

1409


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Never 24.9%
275
25.9%
41
40.0%
18
23.1%
33
25.3%
367
Hardly ever 44.9%
496
31.6%
50
24.4%
11
38.5%
55
42.2%
612
Some of the time 28.7%
317
38.0%
60
28.9%
13
27.3%
39
29.6%
429
Most or all of the time 1.4%
16
4.4%
7
6.7%
3
11.2%
16
2.9%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
1104
100.0%
158
100.0%
45
100.0%
143

1450



Bookmark and Share