Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


H15A (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please rate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statements: I feel that my life lacks dignity.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 840 58.5% 58.5%
Disagree 462 32.2% 90.7%
Agree 81 5.6% 96.3%
Strongly agree 21 1.5% 97.8%
Undecided 33 2.3% 100.1%
Missing 53
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 53.7%
58
61.6%
172
62.8%
113
57.3%
153
57.3%
126
56.2%
155
58.4%
777
Disagree 34.3%
37
27.6%
77
30.6%
55
30.3%
81
35.0%
77
35.5%
98
32.0%
425
Agree 4.6%
5
6.5%
18
5.0%
9
8.6%
23
4.5%
10
4.7%
13
5.9%
78
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
1.4%
4
1.7%
3
2.6%
7
1.4%
3
0.4%
1
1.4%
18
Undecided 7.4%
8
2.9%
8
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
1.8%
4
3.3%
9
2.4%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
279
100.0%
180
100.0%
267
100.0%
220
100.0%
276

1330


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Strongly disagree 49.2%
58
45.5%
176
60.7%
263
67.0%
146
76.4%
191
59.3%
834
Disagree 31.4%
37
41.9%
162
32.3%
140
26.1%
57
20.0%
50
31.7%
446
Agree 10.2%
12
7.8%
30
4.8%
21
4.1%
9
2.0%
5
5.5%
77
Strongly agree 5.9%
7
1.0%
4
0.7%
3
0.5%
1
0.8%
2
1.2%
17
Undecided 3.4%
4
3.9%
15
1.4%
6
2.3%
5
0.8%
2
2.3%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
387
100.0%
433
100.0%
218
100.0%
250

1406


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Strongly disagree 53.9%
214
61.8%
107
50.5%
50
58.3%
203
66.4%
79
64.2%
167
58.7%
820
Disagree 35.8%
142
28.9%
50
34.3%
34
33.9%
118
29.4%
35
26.5%
69
32.1%
448
Agree 6.3%
25
6.4%
11
8.1%
8
4.9%
17
3.4%
4
5.0%
13
5.6%
78
Strongly agree 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
6.1%
6
1.1%
4
0.8%
1
1.9%
5
1.3%
18
Undecided 3.5%
14
2.9%
5
1.0%
1
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
2.3%
6
2.3%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
397
100.0%
173
100.0%
99
100.0%
348
100.0%
119
100.0%
260

1396


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Strongly disagree 60.2%
657
51.2%
83
60.0%
27
52.9%
74
58.4%
841
Disagree 31.0%
339
37.0%
60
28.9%
13
35.7%
50
32.1%
462
Agree 5.9%
64
5.6%
9
2.2%
1
5.0%
7
5.6%
81
Strongly agree 0.5%
6
5.6%
9
4.4%
2
2.9%
4
1.5%
21
Undecided 2.4%
26
0.6%
1
4.4%
2
3.6%
5
2.4%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
1092
100.0%
162
100.0%
45
100.0%
140

1439



Bookmark and Share