Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


H15B (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please rate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statements: I have dignity as a person.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 17 1.2% 1.2%
Disagree 29 2.0% 3.2%
Agree 677 47.1% 50.3%
Strongly agree 692 48.2% 98.5%
Undecided 21 1.5% 100.0%
Missing 52
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
2.2%
6
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.8%
5
1.0%
13
Disagree 0.9%
1
2.5%
7
1.7%
3
1.5%
4
3.2%
7
2.2%
6
2.1%
28
Agree 47.2%
50
45.3%
126
48.1%
87
46.8%
124
43.9%
97
49.8%
138
46.8%
622
Strongly agree 47.2%
50
48.9%
136
49.7%
90
49.8%
132
52.0%
115
44.4%
123
48.6%
646
Undecided 4.7%
5
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.9%
5
0.5%
1
1.8%
5
1.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
278
100.0%
181
100.0%
265
100.0%
221
100.0%
277

1328


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.3%
4
0.8%
3
1.2%
5
1.9%
4
0.8%
2
1.3%
18
Disagree 6.6%
8
2.3%
9
1.9%
8
1.4%
3
0.4%
1
2.1%
29
Agree 47.5%
58
54.5%
212
44.8%
193
46.8%
101
38.2%
96
46.8%
660
Strongly agree 40.2%
49
40.9%
159
52.0%
224
47.7%
103
60.2%
151
48.7%
686
Undecided 2.5%
3
1.5%
6
0.2%
1
2.3%
5
0.4%
1
1.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
389
100.0%
431
100.0%
216
100.0%
251

1409


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.0%
4
1.2%
2
4.0%
4
0.6%
2
0.9%
1
1.1%
3
1.1%
16
Disagree 2.3%
9
1.2%
2
2.0%
2
1.1%
4
3.5%
4
1.9%
5
1.9%
26
Agree 48.9%
194
50.6%
87
30.3%
30
50.4%
178
37.7%
43
47.5%
124
47.0%
656
Strongly agree 45.3%
180
45.9%
79
63.6%
63
46.7%
165
57.9%
66
49.0%
128
48.8%
681
Undecided 2.5%
10
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
397
100.0%
172
100.0%
99
100.0%
353
100.0%
114
100.0%
261

1396


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.1%
12
2.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.2%
17
Disagree 2.1%
23
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
4
2.0%
29
Agree 49.3%
539
32.7%
52
48.9%
22
45.7%
64
47.1%
677
Strongly agree 46.1%
504
63.5%
101
51.1%
23
46.4%
65
48.2%
693
Undecided 1.4%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
6
1.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
1093
100.0%
159
100.0%
45
100.0%
140

1437



Bookmark and Share