Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


H15C (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please rate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statements: People generally treat me with dignity.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 15 1.0% 1.0%
Disagree 62 4.3% 5.3%
Agree 852 58.8% 64.1%
Strongly agree 496 34.3% 98.4%
Undecided 23 1.6% 100.0%
Missing 41
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.8%
5
1.1%
2
0.7%
2
0.5%
1
1.1%
3
1.0%
13
Disagree 9.2%
10
6.5%
18
4.4%
8
3.7%
10
4.1%
9
1.4%
4
4.4%
59
Agree 62.4%
68
55.9%
156
64.3%
117
50.2%
134
61.7%
137
62.7%
175
58.8%
787
Strongly agree 25.7%
28
35.8%
100
28.0%
51
41.2%
110
32.4%
72
34.1%
95
34.1%
456
Undecided 2.8%
3
0.0%
0
2.2%
4
4.1%
11
1.4%
3
0.7%
2
1.7%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
279
100.0%
182
100.0%
267
100.0%
222
100.0%
279

1338


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.3%
4
1.0%
4
0.7%
3
0.5%
1
1.6%
4
1.1%
16
Disagree 6.6%
8
7.6%
30
2.3%
10
2.8%
6
3.2%
8
4.4%
62
Agree 54.5%
66
63.2%
249
56.9%
247
63.8%
139
52.4%
132
58.7%
833
Strongly agree 29.8%
36
26.4%
104
39.2%
170
32.6%
71
42.5%
107
34.4%
488
Undecided 5.8%
7
1.8%
7
0.9%
4
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
1.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
394
100.0%
434
100.0%
218
100.0%
252

1419


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.7%
3
1.2%
2
4.2%
4
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
1.1%
16
Disagree 3.7%
15
3.5%
6
2.1%
2
3.1%
11
3.3%
4
8.0%
21
4.2%
59
Agree 61.2%
246
61.6%
106
43.8%
42
61.0%
216
54.2%
65
59.2%
155
59.0%
830
Strongly agree 32.3%
130
31.4%
54
46.9%
45
34.7%
123
42.5%
51
29.4%
77
34.1%
480
Undecided 2.0%
8
2.3%
4
3.1%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
5
1.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
172
100.0%
96
100.0%
354
100.0%
120
100.0%
262

1406


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.8%
9
2.5%
4
4.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
15
Disagree 4.3%
48
5.0%
8
0.0%
0
4.3%
6
4.3%
62
Agree 59.2%
654
43.4%
69
70.5%
31
70.0%
98
58.8%
852
Strongly agree 34.1%
377
46.5%
74
25.0%
11
25.0%
35
34.3%
497
Undecided 1.5%
17
2.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.5%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
1105
100.0%
159
100.0%
44
100.0%
140

1448



Bookmark and Share