Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


H15D (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please rate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statements: People generally are not respectful toward me.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 669 46.8% 46.8%
Disagree 602 42.1% 88.9%
Agree 104 7.3% 96.2%
Strongly agree 15 1.0% 97.2%
Undecided 41 2.9% 100.1%
Missing 56
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 33.9%
37
48.2%
134
36.9%
66
50.6%
134
48.4%
107
50.2%
137
46.4%
615
Disagree 43.1%
47
42.1%
117
49.7%
89
38.1%
101
42.5%
94
40.3%
110
42.1%
558
Agree 12.8%
14
7.9%
22
8.4%
15
6.0%
16
6.8%
15
6.2%
17
7.5%
99
Strongly agree 0.9%
1
0.4%
1
1.1%
2
1.5%
4
0.9%
2
0.7%
2
0.9%
12
Undecided 9.2%
10
1.4%
4
3.9%
7
3.8%
10
1.4%
3
2.6%
7
3.1%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
278
100.0%
179
100.0%
265
100.0%
221
100.0%
273

1325


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Strongly disagree 35.6%
42
38.0%
147
50.2%
217
51.1%
112
56.4%
141
46.9%
659
Disagree 39.8%
47
50.6%
196
40.0%
173
41.6%
91
34.0%
85
42.1%
592
Agree 15.3%
18
8.8%
34
5.6%
24
5.5%
12
6.4%
16
7.4%
104
Strongly agree 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
1.4%
3
2.4%
6
1.0%
14
Undecided 8.5%
10
2.6%
10
3.2%
14
0.5%
1
0.8%
2
2.6%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
387
100.0%
432
100.0%
219
100.0%
250

1406


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Strongly disagree 47.2%
185
50.6%
87
53.1%
52
43.6%
152
54.6%
65
40.8%
107
46.6%
648
Disagree 40.8%
160
37.2%
64
31.6%
31
49.0%
171
39.5%
47
45.0%
118
42.5%
591
Agree 5.9%
23
9.9%
17
8.2%
8
5.4%
19
5.0%
6
10.3%
27
7.2%
100
Strongly agree 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
4.1%
4
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
1.0%
14
Undecided 5.6%
22
2.3%
4
3.1%
3
0.9%
3
0.8%
1
2.3%
6
2.8%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
172
100.0%
98
100.0%
349
100.0%
119
100.0%
262

1392


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Strongly disagree 47.2%
517
51.6%
81
54.5%
24
35.0%
48
46.8%
670
Disagree 40.9%
448
33.8%
53
43.2%
19
60.6%
83
42.1%
603
Agree 8.2%
90
6.4%
10
2.3%
1
2.9%
4
7.3%
105
Strongly agree 0.7%
8
3.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.0%
14
Undecided 2.9%
32
5.1%
8
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
2.9%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
1095
100.0%
157
100.0%
44
100.0%
137

1433



Bookmark and Share