Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


H15E (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please rate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statements: My dignity is not up to me.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 646 45.0% 45.0%
Disagree 577 40.2% 85.2%
Agree 90 6.3% 91.5%
Strongly agree 29 2.0% 93.5%
Undecided 93 6.5% 100.0%
Missing 58
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 46.4%
51
43.5%
121
44.7%
80
49.6%
132
49.8%
109
38.6%
105
45.2%
598
Disagree 41.8%
46
44.2%
123
46.4%
83
35.0%
93
38.4%
84
39.0%
106
40.4%
535
Agree 0.0%
0
6.5%
18
1.1%
2
4.5%
12
6.4%
14
11.0%
30
5.7%
76
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
2.5%
7
0.6%
1
1.9%
5
2.7%
6
2.9%
8
2.0%
27
Undecided 11.8%
13
3.2%
9
7.3%
13
9.0%
24
2.7%
6
8.5%
23
6.6%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
278
100.0%
179
100.0%
266
100.0%
219
100.0%
272

1324


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Strongly disagree 32.8%
39
38.2%
148
50.1%
217
48.2%
105
50.6%
127
45.2%
636
Disagree 37.8%
45
42.4%
164
39.3%
170
41.3%
90
38.6%
97
40.2%
566
Agree 14.3%
17
9.0%
35
3.9%
17
3.2%
7
4.4%
11
6.2%
87
Strongly agree 6.7%
8
1.8%
7
1.2%
5
1.4%
3
2.4%
6
2.1%
29
Undecided 8.4%
10
8.5%
33
5.5%
24
6.0%
13
4.0%
10
6.4%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
387
100.0%
433
100.0%
218
100.0%
251

1408


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Strongly disagree 43.9%
173
45.7%
79
55.2%
53
42.5%
149
40.8%
49
49.8%
130
45.4%
633
Disagree 38.8%
153
43.9%
76
31.3%
30
42.7%
150
47.5%
57
37.5%
98
40.4%
564
Agree 6.1%
24
4.0%
7
8.3%
8
7.4%
26
5.8%
7
5.0%
13
6.1%
85
Strongly agree 2.5%
10
0.6%
1
4.2%
4
2.3%
8
2.5%
3
0.8%
2
2.0%
28
Undecided 8.6%
34
5.8%
10
1.0%
1
5.1%
18
3.3%
4
6.9%
18
6.1%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
394
100.0%
173
100.0%
96
100.0%
351
100.0%
120
100.0%
261

1395


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Strongly disagree 44.0%
482
54.5%
85
31.8%
14
46.8%
65
45.0%
646
Disagree 41.9%
459
31.4%
49
38.6%
17
36.7%
51
40.2%
576
Agree 4.7%
51
8.3%
13
27.3%
12
9.4%
13
6.2%
89
Strongly agree 2.1%
23
3.2%
5
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
29
Undecided 7.3%
80
2.6%
4
0.0%
0
7.2%
10
6.6%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
1095
100.0%
156
100.0%
44
100.0%
139

1434



Bookmark and Share