Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


H15F (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please rate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statements: I determine my own dignity.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 31 2.2% 2.2%
Disagree 39 2.7% 4.9%
Agree 709 49.6% 54.5%
Strongly agree 582 40.8% 95.3%
Undecided 67 4.7% 100.0%
Missing 54
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
2.5%
7
1.7%
3
1.1%
3
2.3%
5
2.5%
7
1.9%
25
Disagree 1.8%
2
1.8%
5
1.7%
3
3.4%
9
2.7%
6
4.0%
11
2.7%
36
Agree 45.0%
49
53.1%
146
49.4%
87
47.1%
123
48.9%
107
50.9%
140
49.6%
652
Strongly agree 48.6%
53
39.3%
108
40.3%
71
44.8%
117
43.4%
95
35.6%
98
41.2%
542
Undecided 4.6%
5
3.3%
9
6.8%
12
3.4%
9
2.7%
6
6.9%
19
4.6%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
275
100.0%
176
100.0%
261
100.0%
219
100.0%
275

1315


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Strongly disagree 5.9%
7
1.3%
5
2.3%
10
0.9%
2
1.2%
3
1.9%
27
Disagree 3.4%
4
2.9%
11
2.3%
10
3.2%
7
1.6%
4
2.6%
36
Agree 48.7%
58
50.8%
193
49.2%
214
51.2%
111
46.8%
117
49.5%
693
Strongly agree 36.1%
43
38.4%
146
43.9%
191
39.6%
86
46.8%
117
41.6%
583
Undecided 5.9%
7
6.6%
25
2.3%
10
5.1%
11
3.6%
9
4.4%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
380
100.0%
435
100.0%
217
100.0%
250

1401


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.3%
5
2.9%
5
8.2%
8
2.8%
10
0.8%
1
0.4%
1
2.2%
30
Disagree 1.3%
5
4.1%
7
4.1%
4
3.1%
11
3.4%
4
2.7%
7
2.7%
38
Agree 55.8%
217
52.9%
91
30.9%
30
49.3%
174
52.5%
62
46.2%
120
50.0%
694
Strongly agree 34.4%
134
36.6%
63
55.7%
54
40.5%
143
42.4%
50
46.9%
122
40.7%
566
Undecided 7.2%
28
3.5%
6
1.0%
1
4.2%
15
0.8%
1
3.8%
10
4.4%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
389
100.0%
172
100.0%
97
100.0%
353
100.0%
118
100.0%
260

1389


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.5%
16
6.5%
10
0.0%
0
3.8%
5
2.2%
31
Disagree 2.3%
25
2.6%
4
6.7%
3
6.0%
8
2.8%
40
Agree 52.7%
578
34.2%
53
51.1%
23
41.4%
55
49.6%
709
Strongly agree 38.9%
426
54.8%
85
42.2%
19
39.1%
52
40.7%
582
Undecided 4.7%
51
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
9.8%
13
4.7%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
1096
100.0%
155
100.0%
45
100.0%
133

1429



Bookmark and Share