Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


H16A (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please rate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statements: I am looking for something that makes my life feel meaningful.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 225 15.6% 15.6%
Disagree 431 29.9% 45.5%
Agree 509 35.3% 80.8%
Strongly agree 226 15.7% 96.5%
Undecided 50 3.5% 100.0%
Missing 47
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 10.3%
11
10.7%
30
6.7%
12
19.5%
52
19.6%
44
14.9%
41
14.3%
190
Disagree 22.4%
24
25.0%
70
34.1%
61
30.8%
82
28.6%
64
33.8%
93
29.6%
394
Agree 23.4%
25
38.6%
108
43.0%
77
30.5%
81
37.1%
83
38.2%
105
36.0%
479
Strongly agree 38.3%
41
24.3%
68
14.5%
26
14.3%
38
11.2%
25
9.1%
25
16.8%
223
Undecided 5.6%
6
1.4%
4
1.7%
3
4.9%
13
3.6%
8
4.0%
11
3.4%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
280
100.0%
179
100.0%
266
100.0%
224
100.0%
275

1331


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Strongly disagree 9.8%
12
20.5%
80
15.7%
68
12.4%
27
14.9%
37
15.9%
224
Disagree 32.0%
39
31.8%
124
31.1%
135
25.3%
55
26.9%
67
29.7%
420
Agree 40.2%
49
29.7%
116
35.9%
156
41.0%
89
36.5%
91
35.5%
501
Strongly agree 18.0%
22
13.3%
52
13.8%
60
18.0%
39
19.3%
48
15.7%
221
Undecided 0.0%
0
4.6%
18
3.5%
15
3.2%
7
2.4%
6
3.3%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
390
100.0%
434
100.0%
217
100.0%
249

1412


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Strongly disagree 19.0%
76
13.4%
23
15.2%
15
15.8%
56
19.0%
22
11.2%
29
15.8%
221
Disagree 31.5%
126
29.1%
50
27.3%
27
33.3%
118
31.9%
37
21.9%
57
29.6%
415
Agree 32.3%
129
39.0%
67
30.3%
30
33.6%
119
34.5%
40
41.5%
108
35.2%
493
Strongly agree 15.3%
61
13.4%
23
23.2%
23
13.6%
48
12.9%
15
21.2%
55
16.1%
225
Undecided 2.0%
8
5.2%
9
4.0%
4
3.7%
13
1.7%
2
4.2%
11
3.4%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
172
100.0%
99
100.0%
354
100.0%
116
100.0%
260

1401


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Strongly disagree 16.3%
178
17.7%
28
6.8%
3
10.6%
15
15.6%
224
Disagree 30.4%
333
25.3%
40
22.7%
10
33.1%
47
29.9%
430
Agree 35.3%
386
29.1%
46
50.0%
22
38.7%
55
35.4%
509
Strongly agree 15.4%
169
20.3%
32
13.6%
6
13.4%
19
15.7%
226
Undecided 2.6%
28
7.6%
12
6.8%
3
4.2%
6
3.4%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
1094
100.0%
158
100.0%
44
100.0%
142

1438



Bookmark and Share