Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


H16B (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please rate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statements: I have a good sense of what makes my life meaningful.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 17 1.2% 1.2%
Disagree 86 5.9% 7.1%
Agree 818 56.5% 63.6%
Strongly agree 494 34.1% 97.7%
Undecided 32 2.2% 99.9%
Missing 44
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 4.7%
5
1.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.9%
2
1.1%
3
1.3%
17
Disagree 21.7%
23
6.5%
18
5.6%
10
5.2%
14
4.9%
11
2.2%
6
6.1%
82
Agree 36.8%
39
49.5%
138
65.2%
116
56.1%
151
58.8%
133
62.8%
174
56.3%
751
Strongly agree 34.0%
36
39.8%
111
25.8%
46
34.6%
93
34.5%
78
31.8%
88
33.9%
452
Undecided 2.8%
3
2.5%
7
3.4%
6
3.3%
9
0.9%
2
2.2%
6
2.5%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
279
100.0%
178
100.0%
269
100.0%
226
100.0%
277

1335


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.2%
4
1.0%
4
1.2%
5
0.9%
2
1.2%
3
1.3%
18
Disagree 9.6%
12
6.9%
27
5.1%
22
6.0%
13
5.2%
13
6.1%
87
Agree 56.0%
70
60.4%
236
53.7%
233
59.0%
128
51.2%
128
56.1%
795
Strongly agree 31.2%
39
27.9%
109
38.7%
168
30.9%
67
40.8%
102
34.2%
485
Undecided 0.0%
0
3.8%
15
1.4%
6
3.2%
7
1.6%
4
2.3%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
391
100.0%
434
100.0%
217
100.0%
250

1417


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.8%
7
0.6%
1
4.9%
5
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
1.2%
17
Disagree 3.5%
14
3.4%
6
4.9%
5
5.7%
20
4.2%
5
12.3%
32
5.8%
82
Agree 60.9%
241
59.4%
104
36.3%
37
59.5%
210
49.2%
58
57.5%
150
56.9%
800
Strongly agree 32.1%
127
32.6%
57
52.9%
54
33.4%
118
44.1%
52
26.1%
68
33.9%
476
Undecided 1.8%
7
4.0%
7
1.0%
1
1.1%
4
2.5%
3
3.1%
8
2.1%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
396
100.0%
175
100.0%
102
100.0%
353
100.0%
118
100.0%
261

1405


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.8%
9
4.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.2%
17
Disagree 5.7%
63
3.0%
5
6.7%
3
10.4%
15
5.9%
86
Agree 57.3%
628
42.4%
70
46.7%
21
69.4%
100
56.5%
819
Strongly agree 33.9%
372
49.7%
82
33.3%
15
18.1%
26
34.1%
495
Undecided 2.2%
24
0.6%
1
13.3%
6
1.4%
2
2.3%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
1096
100.0%
165
100.0%
45
100.0%
144

1450



Bookmark and Share