Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


H16C (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please rate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statements: I have discovered a satisfying life purpose.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 38 2.6% 2.6%
Disagree 242 16.8% 19.4%
Agree 735 51.1% 70.5%
Strongly agree 342 23.8% 94.3%
Undecided 81 5.6% 99.9%
Missing 48
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 9.5%
10
3.3%
9
3.9%
7
1.9%
5
0.9%
2
1.4%
4
2.8%
37
Disagree 21.9%
23
19.9%
55
21.0%
38
22.8%
61
14.9%
33
8.3%
23
17.5%
233
Agree 25.7%
27
48.9%
135
49.7%
90
45.1%
121
52.9%
117
62.1%
172
49.8%
662
Strongly agree 27.6%
29
24.6%
68
18.8%
34
24.6%
66
25.8%
57
22.7%
63
23.9%
317
Undecided 15.2%
16
3.3%
9
6.6%
12
5.6%
15
5.4%
12
5.4%
15
5.9%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
276
100.0%
181
100.0%
268
100.0%
221
100.0%
277

1328


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Strongly disagree 6.6%
8
3.1%
12
1.4%
6
3.2%
7
1.6%
4
2.6%
37
Disagree 22.1%
27
19.3%
75
15.2%
66
16.7%
36
12.0%
30
16.6%
234
Agree 44.3%
54
50.0%
194
53.6%
232
50.0%
108
51.4%
128
50.9%
716
Strongly agree 20.5%
25
19.6%
76
26.1%
113
22.2%
48
31.3%
78
24.1%
340
Undecided 6.6%
8
8.0%
31
3.7%
16
7.9%
17
3.6%
9
5.8%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
388
100.0%
433
100.0%
216
100.0%
249

1408


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.5%
10
1.1%
2
10.6%
10
1.1%
4
0.9%
1
4.6%
12
2.8%
39
Disagree 14.7%
59
13.7%
24
16.0%
15
17.0%
60
17.2%
20
21.9%
57
16.8%
235
Agree 50.4%
202
59.4%
104
48.9%
46
54.5%
192
40.5%
47
49.2%
128
51.4%
719
Strongly agree 28.2%
113
18.9%
33
21.3%
20
22.4%
79
37.9%
44
15.4%
40
23.5%
329
Undecided 4.2%
17
6.9%
12
3.2%
3
4.8%
17
3.4%
4
8.8%
23
5.4%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
175
100.0%
94
100.0%
352
100.0%
116
100.0%
260

1398


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.0%
22
8.4%
13
2.3%
1
1.4%
2
2.6%
38
Disagree 16.4%
180
14.2%
22
6.8%
3
26.1%
37
16.8%
242
Agree 51.5%
565
47.1%
73
45.5%
20
54.2%
77
51.1%
735
Strongly agree 24.7%
271
24.5%
38
29.5%
13
14.1%
20
23.8%
342
Undecided 5.4%
59
5.8%
9
15.9%
7
4.2%
6
5.6%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
1097
100.0%
155
100.0%
44
100.0%
142

1438



Bookmark and Share