Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


H16D (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please rate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statements: My life has no clear purpose.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 624 43.4% 43.4%
Disagree 549 38.2% 81.6%
Agree 152 10.6% 92.2%
Strongly agree 28 1.9% 94.1%
Undecided 86 6.0% 100.1%
Missing 51
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 34.9%
37
50.5%
141
37.2%
67
44.8%
120
43.7%
97
40.5%
111
43.1%
573
Disagree 29.2%
31
29.7%
83
43.3%
78
39.9%
107
43.2%
96
42.0%
115
38.4%
510
Agree 11.3%
12
14.3%
40
12.8%
23
9.3%
25
9.5%
21
8.4%
23
10.8%
144
Strongly agree 4.7%
5
3.2%
9
1.7%
3
1.1%
3
0.9%
2
1.5%
4
2.0%
26
Undecided 19.8%
21
2.2%
6
5.0%
9
4.9%
13
2.7%
6
7.7%
21
5.7%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
279
100.0%
180
100.0%
268
100.0%
222
100.0%
274

1329


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Strongly disagree 27.0%
33
36.8%
144
45.9%
199
47.5%
103
55.0%
137
43.6%
616
Disagree 41.8%
51
43.7%
171
36.9%
160
35.0%
76
32.1%
80
38.1%
538
Agree 18.0%
22
12.0%
47
9.9%
43
8.8%
19
7.6%
19
10.6%
150
Strongly agree 4.1%
5
1.0%
4
3.2%
14
1.4%
3
0.8%
2
2.0%
28
Undecided 9.0%
11
6.4%
25
4.1%
18
7.4%
16
4.4%
11
5.7%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
391
100.0%
434
100.0%
217
100.0%
249

1413


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Strongly disagree 44.5%
177
42.9%
75
38.1%
37
45.3%
159
51.7%
60
38.7%
101
43.6%
609
Disagree 38.4%
153
37.1%
65
49.5%
48
38.2%
134
37.1%
43
36.0%
94
38.4%
537
Agree 9.8%
39
9.7%
17
7.2%
7
10.5%
37
7.8%
9
13.4%
35
10.3%
144
Strongly agree 2.0%
8
2.3%
4
5.2%
5
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
2.3%
6
2.0%
28
Undecided 5.3%
21
8.0%
14
0.0%
0
4.6%
16
3.4%
4
9.6%
25
5.7%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
398
100.0%
175
100.0%
97
100.0%
351
100.0%
116
100.0%
261

1398


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Strongly disagree 44.7%
490
42.7%
67
43.2%
19
34.0%
48
43.4%
624
Disagree 37.1%
407
42.0%
66
40.9%
18
41.1%
58
38.2%
549
Agree 10.5%
115
7.6%
12
9.1%
4
14.9%
21
10.6%
152
Strongly agree 1.6%
18
4.5%
7
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
1.9%
27
Undecided 6.0%
66
3.2%
5
6.8%
3
8.5%
12
6.0%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
1096
100.0%
157
100.0%
44
100.0%
141

1438



Bookmark and Share