Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


H17B (Weighted by WEIGHT)

What best describes your answer: How much do you feel other people pay attention to you?
  1) Not at all
  2) A little
  3) Somewhat
  4) A lot

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all 37 2.5% 2.5%
A little 181 12.5% 15.0%
Somewhat 741 51.0% 66.0%
A lot 493 34.0% 100.0%
Missing 42
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 3.7%
4
3.6%
10
6.7%
12
1.9%
5
0.9%
2
1.1%
3
2.7%
36
A little 12.8%
14
16.8%
47
8.3%
15
9.0%
24
16.9%
38
11.2%
31
12.6%
169
Somewhat 54.1%
59
47.3%
132
54.4%
98
52.1%
139
48.9%
110
50.4%
140
50.7%
678
A lot 29.4%
32
32.3%
90
30.6%
55
37.1%
99
33.3%
75
37.4%
104
34.0%
455
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
279
100.0%
180
100.0%
267
100.0%
225
100.0%
278

1338


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Not at all 9.6%
12
3.6%
14
0.7%
3
0.9%
2
2.0%
5
2.5%
36
A little 21.6%
27
16.5%
65
11.3%
49
5.5%
12
8.8%
22
12.3%
175
Somewhat 43.2%
54
51.1%
201
49.3%
214
61.8%
134
50.4%
126
51.4%
729
A lot 25.6%
32
28.8%
113
38.7%
168
31.8%
69
38.8%
97
33.8%
479
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
393
100.0%
434
100.0%
217
100.0%
250

1419


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Not at all 3.0%
12
4.5%
8
5.9%
6
1.1%
4
0.8%
1
1.9%
5
2.5%
36
A little 13.6%
55
11.9%
21
11.9%
12
8.5%
30
7.6%
9
17.6%
46
12.2%
173
Somewhat 48.8%
197
48.9%
86
41.6%
42
53.4%
189
55.9%
66
54.0%
141
51.0%
721
A lot 34.7%
140
34.7%
61
40.6%
41
37.0%
131
35.6%
42
26.4%
69
34.2%
484
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
176
100.0%
101
100.0%
354
100.0%
118
100.0%
261

1414


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Not at all 2.3%
25
6.3%
10
4.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.6%
37
A little 11.8%
130
10.6%
17
6.8%
3
21.0%
30
12.4%
180
Somewhat 51.6%
569
44.4%
71
56.8%
25
52.4%
75
51.1%
740
A lot 34.3%
378
38.8%
62
31.8%
14
26.6%
38
34.0%
492
TOTAL 100.0%
1102
100.0%
160
100.0%
44
100.0%
143

1449



Bookmark and Share