Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


H17C (Weighted by WEIGHT)

What best describes your answer: How much do you feel others would miss you if you went away?
  1) Not at all
  2) A little
  3) Somewhat
  4) A lot

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all 59 4.1% 4.1%
A little 186 12.8% 16.9%
Somewhat 461 31.7% 48.6%
A lot 747 51.4% 100.0%
Missing 41
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 5.6%
6
6.8%
19
1.6%
3
3.8%
10
4.9%
11
2.8%
8
4.3%
57
A little 8.3%
9
10.7%
30
17.6%
32
12.0%
32
13.5%
30
10.3%
29
12.1%
162
Somewhat 27.8%
30
29.3%
82
25.8%
47
31.6%
84
35.9%
80
37.4%
105
31.9%
428
A lot 58.3%
63
53.2%
149
54.9%
100
52.6%
140
45.7%
102
49.5%
139
51.7%
693
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
280
100.0%
182
100.0%
266
100.0%
223
100.0%
281

1340


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Not at all 11.9%
15
3.8%
15
4.4%
19
1.8%
4
2.8%
7
4.2%
60
A little 16.7%
21
18.8%
74
8.8%
38
8.3%
18
12.0%
30
12.7%
181
Somewhat 31.7%
40
26.1%
103
32.7%
142
37.6%
82
33.9%
85
31.8%
452
A lot 39.7%
50
51.3%
202
54.1%
235
52.3%
114
51.4%
129
51.3%
730
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
394
100.0%
434
100.0%
218
100.0%
251

1423


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Not at all 5.4%
22
1.7%
3
2.0%
2
2.6%
9
0.0%
0
8.0%
21
4.0%
57
A little 11.9%
48
11.3%
20
17.6%
18
11.1%
39
7.6%
9
14.9%
39
12.2%
173
Somewhat 32.4%
131
31.1%
55
27.5%
28
31.0%
109
38.1%
45
32.6%
85
32.0%
453
A lot 50.2%
203
55.9%
99
52.9%
54
55.4%
195
54.2%
64
44.4%
116
51.7%
731
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
177
100.0%
102
100.0%
352
100.0%
118
100.0%
261

1414


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Not at all 4.3%
47
3.1%
5
4.4%
2
2.8%
4
4.0%
58
A little 11.2%
124
17.9%
29
15.6%
7
18.3%
26
12.8%
186
Somewhat 32.5%
359
25.3%
41
33.3%
15
32.4%
46
31.7%
461
A lot 51.9%
573
53.7%
87
46.7%
21
46.5%
66
51.4%
747
TOTAL 100.0%
1103
100.0%
162
100.0%
45
100.0%
142

1452



Bookmark and Share