Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


H17D (Weighted by WEIGHT)

What best describes your answer: How interested are people generally in what you say?
  1) Not at all
  2) A little
  3) Somewhat
  4) A lot

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all 26 1.8% 1.8%
A little 177 12.3% 14.1%
Somewhat 836 57.9% 72.0%
A lot 405 28.0% 100.0%
Missing 48
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 3.7%
4
1.4%
4
2.8%
5
1.9%
5
1.8%
4
1.1%
3
1.9%
25
A little 12.0%
13
15.5%
43
6.7%
12
12.4%
33
11.3%
25
12.0%
33
12.0%
159
Somewhat 58.3%
63
52.2%
145
67.2%
121
56.8%
151
63.3%
140
56.5%
156
58.4%
776
A lot 25.9%
28
30.9%
86
23.3%
42
28.9%
77
23.5%
52
30.4%
84
27.8%
369
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
278
100.0%
180
100.0%
266
100.0%
221
100.0%
276

1329


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Not at all 0.8%
1
2.8%
11
1.6%
7
1.4%
3
1.6%
4
1.8%
26
A little 32.5%
39
10.4%
41
11.1%
48
8.8%
19
9.5%
24
12.1%
171
Somewhat 45.0%
54
63.1%
248
57.6%
250
59.7%
129
56.7%
143
58.2%
824
A lot 21.7%
26
23.7%
93
29.7%
129
30.1%
65
32.1%
81
27.8%
394
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
393
100.0%
434
100.0%
216
100.0%
252

1415


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Not at all 2.0%
8
2.3%
4
3.0%
3
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
1.7%
24
A little 13.8%
55
6.9%
12
7.9%
8
10.9%
38
5.9%
7
18.5%
48
12.0%
168
Somewhat 56.8%
226
57.2%
99
51.5%
52
60.0%
210
58.5%
69
63.1%
164
58.6%
820
A lot 27.4%
109
33.5%
58
37.6%
38
27.4%
96
35.6%
42
17.3%
45
27.7%
388
TOTAL 100.0%
398
100.0%
173
100.0%
101
100.0%
350
100.0%
118
100.0%
260

1400


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Not at all 1.6%
18
3.1%
5
4.7%
2
0.7%
1
1.8%
26
A little 11.5%
126
6.1%
10
9.3%
4
26.2%
37
12.3%
177
Somewhat 59.6%
653
52.8%
86
51.2%
22
53.2%
75
57.9%
836
A lot 27.3%
299
38.0%
62
34.9%
15
19.9%
28
28.0%
404
TOTAL 100.0%
1096
100.0%
163
100.0%
43
100.0%
141

1443



Bookmark and Share