Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


H17E (Weighted by WEIGHT)

What best describes your answer: How much do other people depend on you?
  1) Not at all
  2) A little
  3) Somewhat
  4) A lot

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all 43 3.0% 3.0%
A little 191 13.2% 16.2%
Somewhat 538 37.2% 53.4%
A lot 675 46.6% 100.0%
Missing 45
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 3.7%
4
3.6%
10
3.3%
6
0.0%
0
3.6%
8
4.7%
13
3.1%
41
A little 21.1%
23
13.3%
37
11.0%
20
10.5%
28
10.9%
24
15.9%
44
13.2%
176
Somewhat 40.4%
44
35.1%
98
35.9%
65
30.7%
82
44.3%
98
38.4%
106
37.0%
493
A lot 34.9%
38
48.0%
134
49.7%
90
58.8%
157
41.2%
91
40.9%
113
46.7%
623
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
279
100.0%
181
100.0%
267
100.0%
221
100.0%
276

1333


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Not at all 11.5%
14
2.5%
10
2.3%
10
1.4%
3
2.0%
5
3.0%
42
A little 23.0%
28
14.2%
56
10.9%
47
13.9%
30
9.1%
23
13.0%
184
Somewhat 27.9%
34
34.4%
135
37.0%
160
38.0%
82
46.8%
118
37.4%
529
A lot 37.7%
46
48.9%
192
49.9%
216
46.8%
101
42.1%
106
46.7%
661
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
393
100.0%
433
100.0%
216
100.0%
252

1416


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Not at all 2.7%
11
1.1%
2
4.0%
4
4.3%
15
0.8%
1
3.1%
8
2.9%
41
A little 13.4%
54
8.6%
15
13.0%
13
12.3%
43
15.1%
18
15.4%
40
13.0%
183
Somewhat 33.2%
134
50.3%
88
28.0%
28
36.8%
129
39.5%
47
37.5%
97
37.1%
523
A lot 50.7%
205
40.0%
70
55.0%
55
46.7%
164
44.5%
53
44.0%
114
46.9%
661
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
175
100.0%
100
100.0%
351
100.0%
119
100.0%
259

1408


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Not at all 2.5%
28
6.3%
10
4.5%
2
2.8%
4
3.0%
44
A little 11.9%
131
11.9%
19
2.3%
1
27.5%
39
13.1%
190
Somewhat 38.5%
424
25.0%
40
59.1%
26
33.8%
48
37.2%
538
A lot 47.0%
518
56.9%
91
34.1%
15
35.9%
51
46.6%
675
TOTAL 100.0%
1101
100.0%
160
100.0%
44
100.0%
142

1447



Bookmark and Share