Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


H17A (Weighted by WEIGHT)

What best describes your answer: How important do you feel you are to other people?
  1) Not at all
  2) A little
  3) Somewhat
  4) A lot

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all 33 2.3% 2.3%
A little 125 8.6% 10.9%
Somewhat 641 44.3% 55.2%
A lot 647 44.7% 99.9%
Missing 40
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 3.7%
4
4.0%
11
2.7%
5
1.1%
3
2.3%
5
1.4%
4
2.4%
32
A little 6.5%
7
6.5%
18
10.4%
19
6.8%
18
9.5%
21
11.1%
31
8.5%
114
Somewhat 54.6%
59
42.4%
117
33.0%
60
46.2%
123
45.0%
100
49.3%
138
44.8%
597
A lot 35.2%
38
47.1%
130
53.8%
98
45.9%
122
43.2%
96
38.2%
107
44.3%
591
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
276
100.0%
182
100.0%
266
100.0%
222
100.0%
280

1334


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Not at all 6.4%
8
1.8%
7
2.8%
12
0.5%
1
1.6%
4
2.3%
32
A little 15.2%
19
7.3%
28
9.4%
41
9.2%
20
5.6%
14
8.6%
122
Somewhat 37.6%
47
48.6%
187
40.7%
177
49.5%
108
45.4%
114
44.8%
633
A lot 40.8%
51
42.3%
163
47.1%
205
40.8%
89
47.4%
119
44.3%
627
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
385
100.0%
435
100.0%
218
100.0%
251

1414


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Not at all 1.0%
4
0.0%
0
4.0%
4
2.3%
8
1.7%
2
5.0%
13
2.2%
31
A little 12.5%
50
9.1%
16
4.0%
4
6.8%
24
4.2%
5
6.9%
18
8.3%
117
Somewhat 39.2%
157
52.3%
92
36.0%
36
45.3%
160
46.7%
56
48.3%
125
44.4%
626
A lot 47.4%
190
38.6%
68
56.0%
56
45.6%
161
47.5%
57
39.8%
103
45.1%
635
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
176
100.0%
100
100.0%
353
100.0%
120
100.0%
259

1409


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Not at all 1.8%
20
4.4%
7
4.5%
2
2.1%
3
2.2%
32
A little 8.6%
94
3.1%
5
2.3%
1
17.5%
25
8.7%
125
Somewhat 45.5%
500
38.1%
61
59.1%
26
37.8%
54
44.4%
641
A lot 44.1%
484
54.4%
87
34.1%
15
42.7%
61
44.8%
647
TOTAL 100.0%
1098
100.0%
160
100.0%
44
100.0%
143

1445



Bookmark and Share