Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


H18A (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please rate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statements: I have little control over the things that happen to me.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 338 23.4% 23.4%
Disagree 783 54.3% 77.7%
Agree 247 17.1% 94.8%
Strongly agree 47 3.3% 98.1%
Undecided 27 1.9% 100.0%
Missing 44
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 24.8%
27
26.8%
75
23.3%
42
26.2%
70
24.2%
54
16.7%
46
23.5%
314
Disagree 47.7%
52
50.0%
140
57.2%
103
52.1%
139
57.0%
127
58.7%
162
54.2%
723
Agree 18.3%
20
17.1%
48
15.6%
28
17.6%
47
14.3%
32
19.6%
54
17.2%
229
Strongly agree 7.3%
8
5.7%
16
1.1%
2
2.6%
7
2.7%
6
2.2%
6
3.4%
45
Undecided 1.8%
2
0.4%
1
2.8%
5
1.5%
4
1.8%
4
2.9%
8
1.8%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
280
100.0%
180
100.0%
267
100.0%
223
100.0%
276

1335


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Strongly disagree 24.2%
29
19.8%
77
25.2%
110
23.4%
51
27.5%
69
23.8%
336
Disagree 45.8%
55
51.5%
200
56.1%
245
56.4%
123
57.0%
143
54.2%
766
Agree 22.5%
27
25.0%
97
14.6%
64
13.8%
30
9.6%
24
17.1%
242
Strongly agree 5.8%
7
2.1%
8
2.5%
11
3.7%
8
4.8%
12
3.3%
46
Undecided 1.7%
2
1.5%
6
1.6%
7
2.8%
6
1.2%
3
1.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
388
100.0%
437
100.0%
218
100.0%
251

1414


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Strongly disagree 21.2%
83
21.0%
37
27.3%
27
20.3%
72
21.4%
25
31.4%
82
23.3%
326
Disagree 55.9%
219
51.7%
91
52.5%
52
56.5%
200
63.2%
74
47.1%
123
54.3%
759
Agree 19.9%
78
17.6%
31
14.1%
14
18.6%
66
8.5%
10
16.5%
43
17.3%
242
Strongly agree 1.5%
6
4.0%
7
6.1%
6
3.4%
12
5.1%
6
3.1%
8
3.2%
45
Undecided 1.5%
6
5.7%
10
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
1.7%
2
1.9%
5
1.9%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
176
100.0%
99
100.0%
354
100.0%
117
100.0%
261

1399


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Strongly disagree 23.5%
258
28.9%
46
22.2%
10
17.9%
25
23.5%
339
Disagree 54.0%
594
49.1%
78
44.4%
20
65.0%
91
54.3%
783
Agree 17.6%
193
16.4%
26
20.0%
9
13.6%
19
17.1%
247
Strongly agree 2.9%
32
5.7%
9
8.9%
4
1.4%
2
3.3%
47
Undecided 2.0%
22
0.0%
0
4.4%
2
2.1%
3
1.9%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
1099
100.0%
159
100.0%
45
100.0%
140

1443



Bookmark and Share