Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


H18B (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please rate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statements: There is really no way I can solve some of the problems I have.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 325 22.6% 22.6%
Disagree 729 50.7% 73.3%
Agree 315 21.9% 95.2%
Strongly agree 47 3.3% 98.5%
Undecided 23 1.6% 100.1%
Missing 47
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 23.9%
26
26.0%
72
24.7%
45
24.7%
66
23.4%
52
14.9%
41
22.7%
302
Disagree 47.7%
52
50.9%
141
52.7%
96
49.8%
133
50.9%
113
50.7%
140
50.6%
675
Agree 23.9%
26
17.7%
49
19.2%
35
18.4%
49
21.2%
47
29.0%
80
21.5%
286
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
5.4%
15
2.2%
4
4.1%
11
4.1%
9
2.9%
8
3.5%
47
Undecided 4.6%
5
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
3.0%
8
0.5%
1
2.5%
7
1.7%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
277
100.0%
182
100.0%
267
100.0%
222
100.0%
276

1333


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Strongly disagree 21.0%
26
15.3%
59
24.8%
108
28.8%
63
27.6%
69
23.0%
325
Disagree 35.5%
44
49.0%
189
54.5%
237
52.5%
115
51.6%
129
50.5%
714
Agree 35.5%
44
31.1%
120
17.0%
74
15.5%
34
14.8%
37
21.9%
309
Strongly agree 4.0%
5
4.1%
16
2.8%
12
1.8%
4
3.6%
9
3.3%
46
Undecided 4.0%
5
0.5%
2
0.9%
4
1.4%
3
2.4%
6
1.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
386
100.0%
435
100.0%
219
100.0%
250

1414


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Strongly disagree 21.8%
86
20.7%
36
24.2%
24
19.4%
69
24.8%
29
27.6%
72
22.6%
316
Disagree 49.1%
194
52.9%
92
53.5%
53
52.4%
186
52.1%
61
47.1%
123
50.6%
709
Agree 24.1%
95
23.0%
40
15.2%
15
23.1%
82
19.7%
23
19.9%
52
21.9%
307
Strongly agree 3.8%
15
2.3%
4
4.0%
4
3.9%
14
1.7%
2
3.4%
9
3.4%
48
Undecided 1.3%
5
1.1%
2
3.0%
3
1.1%
4
1.7%
2
1.9%
5
1.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
174
100.0%
99
100.0%
355
100.0%
117
100.0%
261

1401


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Strongly disagree 22.6%
248
30.1%
47
26.7%
12
12.9%
18
22.6%
325
Disagree 49.3%
542
48.1%
75
55.6%
25
62.1%
87
50.6%
729
Agree 23.9%
263
14.7%
23
6.7%
3
18.6%
26
21.9%
315
Strongly agree 3.1%
34
5.1%
8
0.0%
0
3.6%
5
3.3%
47
Undecided 1.1%
12
1.9%
3
11.1%
5
2.9%
4
1.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
1099
100.0%
156
100.0%
45
100.0%
140

1440



Bookmark and Share