Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


H18C (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please rate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statements: I often feel helpless in dealing with problems of life.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 409 28.4% 28.4%
Disagree 730 50.6% 79.0%
Agree 240 16.6% 95.6%
Strongly agree 36 2.5% 98.1%
Undecided 27 1.9% 100.0%
Missing 48
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 26.4%
29
30.1%
84
30.9%
56
29.2%
78
30.9%
69
23.2%
64
28.4%
380
Disagree 43.6%
48
44.4%
124
51.4%
93
54.7%
146
49.8%
111
54.7%
151
50.4%
673
Agree 26.4%
29
20.1%
56
12.7%
23
12.7%
34
15.7%
35
17.4%
48
16.8%
225
Strongly agree 3.6%
4
4.3%
12
1.1%
2
3.0%
8
2.2%
5
1.1%
3
2.5%
34
Undecided 0.0%
0
1.1%
3
3.9%
7
0.4%
1
1.3%
3
3.6%
10
1.8%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
279
100.0%
181
100.0%
267
100.0%
223
100.0%
276

1336


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Strongly disagree 24.6%
31
20.3%
78
31.0%
135
32.7%
71
36.3%
91
28.7%
406
Disagree 34.9%
44
55.6%
214
51.4%
224
50.7%
110
51.0%
128
50.9%
720
Agree 29.4%
37
20.0%
77
13.1%
57
13.8%
30
11.2%
28
16.2%
229
Strongly agree 7.9%
10
2.3%
9
2.5%
11
1.8%
4
0.8%
2
2.5%
36
Undecided 3.2%
4
1.8%
7
2.1%
9
0.9%
2
0.8%
2
1.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
385
100.0%
436
100.0%
217
100.0%
251

1415


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Strongly disagree 30.0%
118
23.9%
42
30.7%
31
21.8%
77
32.5%
38
34.5%
90
28.2%
396
Disagree 51.1%
201
52.8%
93
38.6%
39
54.2%
192
47.9%
56
49.4%
129
50.6%
710
Agree 15.3%
60
14.8%
26
23.8%
24
20.3%
72
16.2%
19
13.0%
34
16.8%
235
Strongly agree 2.3%
9
4.5%
8
5.9%
6
2.3%
8
0.9%
1
1.1%
3
2.5%
35
Undecided 1.3%
5
4.0%
7
1.0%
1
1.4%
5
2.6%
3
1.9%
5
1.9%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
393
100.0%
176
100.0%
101
100.0%
354
100.0%
117
100.0%
261

1402


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Strongly disagree 28.2%
309
35.8%
57
42.2%
19
16.8%
24
28.3%
409
Disagree 52.8%
579
35.8%
57
46.7%
21
51.7%
74
50.7%
731
Agree 15.0%
164
22.0%
35
6.7%
3
26.6%
38
16.6%
240
Strongly agree 2.3%
25
5.0%
8
0.0%
0
2.1%
3
2.5%
36
Undecided 1.7%
19
1.3%
2
4.4%
2
2.8%
4
1.9%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
1096
100.0%
159
100.0%
45
100.0%
143

1443



Bookmark and Share