Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


H18D (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please rate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statements: I can do just about anything I really set my mind to.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 22 1.5% 1.5%
Disagree 150 10.3% 11.8%
Agree 765 52.6% 64.4%
Strongly agree 488 33.6% 98.0%
Undecided 28 1.9% 99.9%
Missing 40
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 6.4%
7
1.8%
5
1.7%
3
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.6%
21
Disagree 9.2%
10
8.3%
23
9.9%
18
10.1%
27
10.0%
22
14.0%
39
10.4%
139
Agree 28.4%
31
47.1%
131
51.4%
93
55.4%
148
57.0%
126
60.6%
169
52.3%
698
Strongly agree 52.3%
57
42.1%
117
33.1%
60
31.8%
85
31.2%
69
22.2%
62
33.7%
450
Undecided 3.7%
4
0.7%
2
3.9%
7
1.1%
3
1.8%
4
2.5%
7
2.0%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
278
100.0%
181
100.0%
267
100.0%
221
100.0%
279

1335


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Strongly disagree 6.5%
8
1.0%
4
0.2%
1
1.4%
3
2.0%
5
1.5%
21
Disagree 13.7%
17
12.5%
49
8.7%
38
6.5%
14
7.5%
19
9.6%
137
Agree 47.6%
59
53.3%
209
50.2%
219
57.9%
125
55.2%
139
52.9%
751
Strongly agree 28.2%
35
31.1%
122
39.7%
173
31.9%
69
33.3%
84
34.0%
483
Undecided 4.0%
5
2.0%
8
1.1%
5
2.3%
5
2.0%
5
2.0%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
392
100.0%
436
100.0%
216
100.0%
252

1420


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
2.9%
5
5.9%
6
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.9%
5
1.4%
20
Disagree 9.3%
37
17.8%
31
6.9%
7
9.9%
35
11.9%
14
8.0%
21
10.3%
145
Agree 55.1%
220
56.9%
99
42.2%
43
58.9%
208
39.8%
47
48.5%
127
52.8%
744
Strongly agree 34.6%
138
21.8%
38
45.1%
46
29.5%
104
39.8%
47
37.8%
99
33.5%
472
Undecided 1.0%
4
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
8.5%
10
3.8%
10
1.9%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
174
100.0%
102
100.0%
353
100.0%
118
100.0%
262

1408


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.1%
12
3.6%
6
0.0%
0
2.1%
3
1.4%
21
Disagree 10.8%
119
5.5%
9
11.4%
5
11.9%
17
10.3%
150
Agree 54.9%
604
41.8%
69
47.7%
21
49.7%
71
52.7%
765
Strongly agree 31.0%
341
49.1%
81
34.1%
15
36.4%
52
33.7%
489
Undecided 2.2%
24
0.0%
0
6.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.9%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
1100
100.0%
165
100.0%
44
100.0%
143

1452



Bookmark and Share