Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


H19 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you have health insurance coverage?
  1) Yes - Continue to Question 55
  2) No - Skip to Question 56

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes - Continue to Question 55 1305 91.6% 91.6%
No - Skip to Question 56 119 8.4% 100.0%
Missing 78
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes - Continue to Question 55 94.5%
103
88.0%
243
84.5%
153
94.0%
251
89.4%
193
98.1%
263
91.6%
1206
No - Skip to Question 56 5.5%
6
12.0%
33
15.5%
28
6.0%
16
10.6%
23
1.9%
5
8.4%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
276
100.0%
181
100.0%
267
100.0%
216
100.0%
268

1317


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Yes - Continue to Question 55 79.0%
94
87.0%
336
95.3%
404
94.0%
202
97.2%
242
91.7%
1278
No - Skip to Question 56 21.0%
25
13.0%
50
4.7%
20
6.0%
13
2.8%
7
8.3%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
386
100.0%
424
100.0%
215
100.0%
249

1393


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Yes - Continue to Question 55 90.4%
357
94.5%
155
82.3%
79
92.8%
324
93.2%
110
91.2%
237
91.3%
1262
No - Skip to Question 56 9.6%
38
5.5%
9
17.7%
17
7.2%
25
6.8%
8
8.8%
23
8.7%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
164
100.0%
96
100.0%
349
100.0%
118
100.0%
260

1382


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Yes - Continue to Question 55 94.0%
1019
84.2%
133
88.6%
39
83.2%
114
91.7%
1305
No - Skip to Question 56 6.0%
65
15.8%
25
11.4%
5
16.8%
23
8.3%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
1084
100.0%
158
100.0%
44
100.0%
137

1423



Bookmark and Share