Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


H20 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Did you get your health insurance policy through a state or federal exchange? By a 'state or federal exchange', we mean an exchange made available through the Affordable Care Act, also known as Obamacare.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 190 14.2% 14.2%
No 1147 85.8% 100.0%
Missing 123
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 13.5%
14
15.4%
38
11.8%
18
16.4%
41
16.3%
33
10.9%
30
14.2%
174
No 86.5%
90
84.6%
208
88.2%
134
83.6%
209
83.7%
170
89.1%
244
85.8%
1055
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
246
100.0%
152
100.0%
250
100.0%
203
100.0%
274

1229


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Yes 29.4%
30
14.5%
50
15.3%
63
8.7%
18
9.5%
23
14.1%
184
No 70.6%
72
85.5%
295
84.7%
348
91.3%
188
90.5%
218
85.9%
1121
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
345
100.0%
411
100.0%
206
100.0%
241

1305


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Yes 13.3%
48
9.1%
15
26.2%
22
13.7%
46
18.9%
21
12.7%
30
14.1%
182
No 86.7%
314
90.9%
149
73.8%
62
86.3%
289
81.1%
90
87.3%
206
85.9%
1110
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
164
100.0%
84
100.0%
335
100.0%
111
100.0%
236

1292


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Yes 12.1%
125
25.9%
36
7.7%
3
21.4%
27
14.3%
191
No 87.9%
909
74.1%
103
92.3%
36
78.6%
99
85.7%
1147
TOTAL 100.0%
1034
100.0%
139
100.0%
39
100.0%
126

1338



Bookmark and Share