Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


H21 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In your opinion, do you think the Affordable Care Act, also referred to as Obamacare, is mostly a positive or a negative thing or has no impact on the country?
  1) Mostly a positive thing for the country
  2) Mostly a negative thing for the country
  3) No impact on the country

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Mostly a positive thing for the country 772 54.6% 54.6%
Mostly a negative thing for the country 573 40.5% 95.1%
No impact on the country 69 4.9% 100.0%
Missing 68
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Mostly a positive thing for the country 67.9%
74
58.2%
156
58.2%
99
51.9%
139
49.8%
111
52.2%
143
55.0%
722
Mostly a negative thing for the country 32.1%
35
31.3%
84
37.6%
64
45.9%
123
46.2%
103
41.6%
114
39.9%
523
No impact on the country 0.0%
0
10.4%
28
4.1%
7
2.2%
6
4.0%
9
6.2%
17
5.1%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
268
100.0%
170
100.0%
268
100.0%
223
100.0%
274

1312


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Mostly a positive thing for the country 47.1%
57
48.1%
185
51.1%
217
59.3%
127
69.8%
173
54.5%
759
Mostly a negative thing for the country 34.7%
42
46.5%
179
45.9%
195
37.4%
80
27.4%
68
40.5%
564
No impact on the country 18.2%
22
5.5%
21
3.1%
13
3.3%
7
2.8%
7
5.0%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
385
100.0%
425
100.0%
214
100.0%
248

1393


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Mostly a positive thing for the country 32.2%
126
52.4%
89
79.2%
80
56.2%
196
63.5%
73
72.6%
183
54.2%
747
Mostly a negative thing for the country 60.6%
237
43.5%
74
13.9%
14
40.1%
140
33.0%
38
23.8%
60
40.9%
563
No impact on the country 7.2%
28
4.1%
7
6.9%
7
3.7%
13
3.5%
4
3.6%
9
4.9%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
391
100.0%
170
100.0%
101
100.0%
349
100.0%
115
100.0%
252

1378


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Mostly a positive thing for the country 48.4%
520
85.7%
138
67.5%
27
63.0%
87
54.6%
772
Mostly a negative thing for the country 47.1%
506
9.3%
15
20.0%
8
31.2%
43
40.5%
572
No impact on the country 4.5%
48
5.0%
8
12.5%
5
5.8%
8
4.9%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
1074
100.0%
161
100.0%
40
100.0%
138

1413



Bookmark and Share