Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


L2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Taking everything into account, how satisfied are you with where you live?
  1) Not at all satisfied
  2) Not very satisfied
  3) Somewhat satisfied
  4) Very satisfied
  5) Completely satisfied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all satisfied 48 3.3% 3.3%
Not very satisfied 91 6.2% 9.5%
Somewhat satisfied 389 26.4% 35.9%
Very satisfied 694 47.1% 83.0%
Completely satisfied 250 17.0% 100.0%
Missing 24
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all satisfied 3.7%
4
6.8%
19
1.6%
3
4.0%
11
0.9%
2
1.8%
5
3.2%
44
Not very satisfied 7.3%
8
10.0%
28
5.5%
10
6.6%
18
3.5%
8
4.2%
12
6.2%
84
Somewhat satisfied 35.8%
39
34.5%
97
32.4%
59
26.8%
73
23.0%
52
18.2%
52
27.5%
372
Very satisfied 45.9%
50
39.5%
111
46.2%
84
47.1%
128
54.9%
124
49.1%
140
47.0%
637
Completely satisfied 7.3%
8
9.3%
26
14.3%
26
15.4%
42
17.7%
40
26.7%
76
16.1%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
281
100.0%
182
100.0%
272
100.0%
226
100.0%
285

1355


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Not at all satisfied 12.2%
16
3.0%
12
3.4%
15
1.4%
3
0.8%
2
3.3%
48
Not very satisfied 9.9%
13
7.9%
31
5.0%
22
6.4%
14
3.2%
8
6.1%
88
Somewhat satisfied 24.4%
32
26.4%
104
27.6%
121
30.1%
66
23.0%
58
26.6%
381
Very satisfied 31.3%
41
41.9%
165
50.1%
220
48.4%
106
56.7%
143
47.0%
675
Completely satisfied 22.1%
29
20.8%
82
13.9%
61
13.7%
30
16.3%
41
16.9%
243
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
394
100.0%
439
100.0%
219
100.0%
252

1435


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Not at all satisfied 2.9%
12
3.5%
6
9.7%
10
3.9%
14
0.8%
1
2.3%
6
3.4%
49
Not very satisfied 7.6%
31
4.0%
7
5.8%
6
6.6%
24
5.0%
6
6.1%
16
6.3%
90
Somewhat satisfied 23.4%
96
23.1%
40
24.3%
25
24.6%
89
30.6%
37
33.3%
87
26.2%
374
Very satisfied 45.4%
186
54.3%
94
46.6%
48
43.9%
159
49.6%
60
47.9%
125
47.0%
672
Completely satisfied 20.7%
85
15.0%
26
13.6%
14
21.0%
76
14.0%
17
10.3%
27
17.1%
245
TOTAL 100.0%
410
100.0%
173
100.0%
103
100.0%
362
100.0%
121
100.0%
261

1430


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Not at all satisfied 2.6%
29
7.3%
12
4.4%
2
3.4%
5
3.3%
48
Not very satisfied 6.5%
72
6.1%
10
0.0%
0
6.7%
10
6.2%
92
Somewhat satisfied 24.0%
267
32.1%
53
33.3%
15
36.2%
54
26.4%
389
Very satisfied 48.7%
543
41.8%
69
42.2%
19
43.0%
64
47.2%
695
Completely satisfied 18.2%
203
12.7%
21
20.0%
9
10.7%
16
16.9%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
1114
100.0%
165
100.0%
45
100.0%
149

1473



Bookmark and Share