Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


L3A (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Have you personally done any of the following in the last 12 months? Attended a neighborhood event, such as a picnic, parade, or street fair.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 757 51.9% 51.9%
No 702 48.1% 100.0%
Missing 36
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 53.2%
58
48.9%
137
53.3%
97
52.0%
141
55.9%
124
46.6%
130
51.2%
687
No 46.8%
51
51.1%
143
46.7%
85
48.0%
130
44.1%
98
53.4%
149
48.8%
656
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
280
100.0%
182
100.0%
271
100.0%
222
100.0%
279

1343


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Yes 34.1%
43
42.5%
166
54.8%
240
59.1%
130
63.1%
159
51.7%
738
No 65.9%
83
57.5%
225
45.2%
198
40.9%
90
36.9%
93
48.3%
689
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
391
100.0%
438
100.0%
220
100.0%
252

1427


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Yes 48.9%
196
52.0%
90
50.5%
50
54.0%
194
62.8%
76
47.9%
125
51.7%
731
No 51.1%
205
48.0%
83
49.5%
49
46.0%
165
37.2%
45
52.1%
136
48.3%
683
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
173
100.0%
99
100.0%
359
100.0%
121
100.0%
261

1414


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Yes 52.4%
580
46.3%
75
56.8%
25
52.7%
78
51.9%
758
No 47.6%
526
53.7%
87
43.2%
19
47.3%
70
48.1%
702
TOTAL 100.0%
1106
100.0%
162
100.0%
44
100.0%
148

1460



Bookmark and Share