Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


L3B (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Have you personally done any of the following in the last 12 months? Donated money to help a local organization or neighbor.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 845 58.1% 58.1%
No 609 41.9% 100.0%
Missing 34
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 41.8%
46
45.0%
126
55.3%
99
59.8%
162
67.3%
150
69.1%
192
57.8%
775
No 58.2%
64
55.0%
154
44.7%
80
40.2%
109
32.7%
73
30.9%
86
42.2%
566
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
280
100.0%
179
100.0%
271
100.0%
223
100.0%
278

1341


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Yes 44.8%
56
53.5%
209
59.3%
259
58.0%
127
68.9%
173
57.9%
824
No 55.2%
69
46.5%
182
40.7%
178
42.0%
92
31.1%
78
42.1%
599
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
391
100.0%
437
100.0%
219
100.0%
251

1423


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Yes 59.7%
241
58.5%
103
55.7%
54
59.3%
210
68.1%
81
49.4%
129
58.0%
818
No 40.3%
163
41.5%
73
44.3%
43
40.7%
144
31.9%
38
50.6%
132
42.0%
593
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
176
100.0%
97
100.0%
354
100.0%
119
100.0%
261

1411


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Yes 61.6%
682
46.2%
72
47.7%
21
47.6%
70
58.1%
845
No 38.4%
425
53.8%
84
52.3%
23
52.4%
77
41.9%
609
TOTAL 100.0%
1107
100.0%
156
100.0%
44
100.0%
147

1454



Bookmark and Share