Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


L3C (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Have you personally done any of the following in the last 12 months? Worked with neighbors to make a positive change in the local community.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 448 31.0% 31.0%
No 996 69.0% 100.0%
Missing 44
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 34.9%
38
25.4%
71
33.3%
60
25.7%
69
35.6%
79
34.3%
94
30.8%
411
No 65.1%
71
74.6%
209
66.7%
120
74.3%
199
64.4%
143
65.7%
180
69.2%
922
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
280
100.0%
180
100.0%
268
100.0%
222
100.0%
274

1333


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Yes 19.7%
23
22.8%
89
34.0%
149
34.7%
76
40.6%
102
31.0%
439
No 80.3%
94
77.2%
302
66.0%
289
65.3%
143
59.4%
149
69.0%
977
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
391
100.0%
438
100.0%
219
100.0%
251

1416


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Yes 32.7%
130
30.1%
52
25.5%
25
29.8%
106
42.7%
50
28.0%
73
31.1%
436
No 67.3%
268
69.9%
121
74.5%
73
70.2%
250
57.3%
67
72.0%
188
68.9%
967
TOTAL 100.0%
398
100.0%
173
100.0%
98
100.0%
356
100.0%
117
100.0%
261

1403


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Yes 32.7%
361
26.8%
42
22.7%
10
24.5%
34
31.0%
447
No 67.3%
743
73.2%
115
77.3%
34
75.5%
105
69.0%
997
TOTAL 100.0%
1104
100.0%
157
100.0%
44
100.0%
139

1444



Bookmark and Share