Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


L4 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How satisfied are you with your household's current financial situation?
  1) Not at all satisfied
  2) Not very satisfied
  3) Somewhat satisfied
  4) Very satisfied
  5) Completely satisfied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all satisfied 129 8.8% 8.8%
Not very satisfied 240 16.4% 25.2%
Somewhat satisfied 611 41.8% 67.0%
Very satisfied 375 25.7% 92.7%
Completely satisfied 105 7.2% 99.9%
Missing 28
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all satisfied 6.5%
7
12.9%
36
8.3%
15
8.9%
24
11.1%
25
6.3%
18
9.3%
125
Not very satisfied 25.0%
27
17.2%
48
20.4%
37
18.1%
49
16.4%
37
9.5%
27
16.7%
225
Somewhat satisfied 42.6%
46
41.9%
117
45.9%
83
39.3%
106
34.5%
78
42.8%
122
40.9%
552
Very satisfied 22.2%
24
22.2%
62
22.1%
40
27.0%
73
29.6%
67
30.2%
86
26.1%
352
Completely satisfied 3.7%
4
5.7%
16
3.3%
6
6.7%
18
8.4%
19
11.2%
32
7.0%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
279
100.0%
181
100.0%
270
100.0%
226
100.0%
285

1349


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Not at all satisfied 13.8%
18
11.3%
44
8.9%
39
6.0%
13
4.8%
12
8.8%
126
Not very satisfied 23.1%
30
20.7%
81
16.0%
70
13.8%
30
8.7%
22
16.3%
233
Somewhat satisfied 35.4%
46
41.2%
161
44.7%
196
44.2%
96
38.9%
98
41.8%
597
Very satisfied 18.5%
24
21.5%
84
24.9%
109
30.0%
65
34.5%
87
25.8%
369
Completely satisfied 9.2%
12
5.4%
21
5.5%
24
6.0%
13
13.1%
33
7.2%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
391
100.0%
438
100.0%
217
100.0%
252

1428


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Not at all satisfied 9.0%
36
8.0%
14
18.8%
19
7.2%
26
5.8%
7
9.7%
25
9.0%
127
Not very satisfied 16.2%
65
16.1%
28
17.8%
18
14.8%
53
16.5%
20
16.3%
42
16.0%
226
Somewhat satisfied 38.3%
154
38.5%
67
45.5%
46
49.3%
177
41.3%
50
38.9%
100
42.0%
594
Very satisfied 28.4%
114
29.9%
52
6.9%
7
22.6%
81
29.8%
36
29.6%
76
25.9%
366
Completely satisfied 8.2%
33
7.5%
13
10.9%
11
6.1%
22
6.6%
8
5.4%
14
7.1%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
174
100.0%
101
100.0%
359
100.0%
121
100.0%
257

1414


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Not at all satisfied 7.2%
79
18.6%
31
8.9%
4
10.9%
16
8.9%
130
Not very satisfied 16.9%
186
17.4%
29
8.9%
4
15.0%
22
16.5%
241
Somewhat satisfied 39.8%
439
48.5%
81
33.3%
15
51.0%
75
41.7%
610
Very satisfied 28.6%
316
7.8%
13
42.2%
19
19.0%
28
25.7%
376
Completely satisfied 7.5%
83
7.8%
13
6.7%
3
4.1%
6
7.2%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
1103
100.0%
167
100.0%
45
100.0%
147

1462



Bookmark and Share