Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


Q7 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How long have you attended your current place of worship?
  1) One year or less
  2) Two to four years
  3) Five to nine years
  4) 10 to 19 years
  5) 20 or more years

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
One year or less 188 18.8% 18.8%
Two to four years 202 20.2% 39.0%
Five to nine years 149 14.9% 53.9%
10 to 19 years 181 18.1% 72.0%
20 or more years 280 28.0% 100.0%
Missing 463
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
One year or less 31.6%
18
34.9%
65
26.6%
29
16.7%
31
12.9%
20
8.7%
18
20.1%
181
Two to four years 22.8%
13
30.1%
56
21.1%
23
15.6%
29
18.7%
29
14.9%
31
20.1%
181
Five to nine years 1.8%
1
12.9%
24
23.9%
26
22.6%
42
11.0%
17
13.5%
28
15.3%
138
10 to 19 years 24.6%
14
5.4%
10
11.9%
13
23.7%
44
18.1%
28
21.6%
45
17.1%
154
20 or more years 19.3%
11
16.7%
31
16.5%
18
21.5%
40
39.4%
61
41.3%
86
27.4%
247
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
186
100.0%
109
100.0%
186
100.0%
155
100.0%
208

901


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
One year or less 16.3%
15
26.1%
73
11.7%
33
23.0%
35
17.0%
28
19.0%
184
Two to four years 7.6%
7
21.1%
59
22.1%
62
21.7%
33
20.6%
34
20.1%
195
Five to nine years 22.8%
21
11.1%
31
15.7%
44
13.2%
20
18.8%
31
15.2%
147
10 to 19 years 25.0%
23
15.4%
43
20.6%
58
13.2%
20
20.6%
34
18.4%
178
20 or more years 28.3%
26
26.4%
74
29.9%
84
28.9%
44
23.0%
38
27.4%
266
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
280
100.0%
281
100.0%
152
100.0%
165

970


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
One year or less 23.9%
79
15.2%
21
20.0%
17
11.7%
36
7.9%
7
55.6%
25
18.6%
185
Two to four years 23.3%
77
19.6%
27
16.5%
14
16.8%
52
25.8%
23
22.2%
10
20.4%
203
Five to nine years 18.2%
60
12.3%
17
20.0%
17
13.6%
42
12.4%
11
6.7%
3
15.1%
150
10 to 19 years 15.2%
50
23.9%
33
23.5%
20
18.1%
56
20.2%
18
6.7%
3
18.1%
180
20 or more years 19.4%
64
29.0%
40
20.0%
17
39.8%
123
33.7%
30
8.9%
4
27.9%
278
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
138
100.0%
85
100.0%
309
100.0%
89
100.0%
45

996


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
One year or less 17.4%
127
26.7%
36
30.4%
7
14.8%
17
18.7%
187
Two to four years 19.2%
140
18.5%
25
39.1%
9
25.2%
29
20.3%
203
Five to nine years 14.1%
103
14.1%
19
13.0%
3
20.9%
24
14.9%
149
10 to 19 years 19.2%
140
20.0%
27
13.0%
3
9.6%
11
18.1%
181
20 or more years 29.9%
218
20.7%
28
4.3%
1
29.6%
34
28.1%
281
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
135
100.0%
23
100.0%
115

1001



Bookmark and Share