Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


L5 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Which of the following best describes your (your household's) ability to get along on your (its) income?
  1) Always have money left over
  2) Have enough with a little extra sometimes
  3) Have just enough, no more
  4) Can't make ends meet

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Always have money left over 313 21.4% 21.4%
Have enough with a little extra sometimes 668 45.6% 67.0%
Have just enough, no more 370 25.3% 92.3%
Can't make ends meet 113 7.7% 100.0%
Missing 29
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Always have money left over 16.4%
18
21.5%
60
20.3%
37
18.5%
50
23.9%
54
23.6%
67
21.2%
286
Have enough with a little extra sometimes 56.4%
62
46.2%
129
41.8%
76
49.3%
133
38.5%
87
44.7%
127
45.4%
614
Have just enough, no more 20.9%
23
23.7%
66
30.2%
55
23.0%
62
27.0%
61
26.1%
74
25.2%
341
Can't make ends meet 6.4%
7
8.6%
24
7.7%
14
9.3%
25
10.6%
24
5.6%
16
8.1%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
279
100.0%
182
100.0%
270
100.0%
226
100.0%
284

1351


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Always have money left over 9.2%
12
16.5%
65
20.3%
89
29.0%
63
31.9%
80
21.6%
309
Have enough with a little extra sometimes 38.9%
51
44.2%
174
45.7%
200
47.0%
102
49.0%
123
45.4%
650
Have just enough, no more 35.9%
47
30.2%
119
25.6%
112
20.3%
44
16.3%
41
25.4%
363
Can't make ends meet 16.0%
21
9.1%
36
8.4%
37
3.7%
8
2.8%
7
7.6%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
394
100.0%
438
100.0%
217
100.0%
251

1431


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Always have money left over 20.4%
82
24.6%
43
9.8%
10
16.2%
58
25.6%
31
29.8%
78
21.3%
302
Have enough with a little extra sometimes 47.0%
189
53.7%
94
35.3%
36
42.3%
152
46.3%
56
48.1%
126
46.0%
653
Have just enough, no more 23.6%
95
14.9%
26
37.3%
38
34.3%
123
23.1%
28
17.9%
47
25.1%
357
Can't make ends meet 9.0%
36
6.9%
12
17.6%
18
7.2%
26
5.0%
6
4.2%
11
7.7%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
175
100.0%
102
100.0%
359
100.0%
121
100.0%
262

1421


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Always have money left over 23.4%
260
11.4%
19
31.8%
14
13.9%
20
21.4%
313
Have enough with a little extra sometimes 46.9%
520
37.3%
62
50.0%
22
44.4%
64
45.7%
668
Have just enough, no more 23.4%
259
36.7%
61
15.9%
7
29.9%
43
25.3%
370
Can't make ends meet 6.3%
70
14.5%
24
2.3%
1
11.8%
17
7.7%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
1109
100.0%
166
100.0%
44
100.0%
144

1463



Bookmark and Share