Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


L7A (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please give your best estimation of: Your current social class.
  1) Lower class
  2) Working class
  3) Middle class
  4) Upper middle class
  5) Upper class

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Lower class 108 7.5% 7.5%
Working class 411 28.5% 36.0%
Middle class 613 42.5% 78.5%
Upper middle class 277 19.2% 97.7%
Upper class 34 2.4% 100.1%
Missing 50
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Lower class 9.1%
10
14.5%
40
1.1%
2
6.7%
18
6.3%
14
5.9%
16
7.6%
100
Working class 35.5%
39
33.7%
93
28.3%
51
31.1%
83
26.2%
58
15.9%
43
27.7%
367
Middle class 42.7%
47
34.1%
94
40.6%
73
37.1%
99
44.3%
98
57.4%
155
42.7%
566
Upper middle class 12.7%
14
15.6%
43
28.3%
51
21.7%
58
20.8%
46
17.8%
48
19.6%
260
Upper class 0.0%
0
2.2%
6
1.7%
3
3.4%
9
2.3%
5
3.0%
8
2.3%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
276
100.0%
180
100.0%
267
100.0%
221
100.0%
270

1324


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Lower class 31.4%
38
8.0%
31
7.1%
31
2.3%
5
0.4%
1
7.5%
106
Working class 33.9%
41
37.7%
146
32.5%
141
20.5%
45
10.1%
25
28.2%
398
Middle class 28.9%
35
43.9%
170
41.7%
181
49.5%
109
41.9%
104
42.5%
599
Upper middle class 2.5%
3
9.3%
36
16.6%
72
25.5%
56
42.3%
105
19.3%
272
Upper class 3.3%
4
1.0%
4
2.1%
9
2.3%
5
5.2%
13
2.5%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
387
100.0%
434
100.0%
220
100.0%
248

1410


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Lower class 8.3%
33
2.3%
4
25.3%
24
8.4%
30
6.7%
8
3.5%
9
7.7%
108
Working class 34.3%
136
19.0%
33
30.5%
29
26.5%
95
26.9%
32
25.8%
67
28.0%
392
Middle class 37.6%
149
51.7%
90
28.4%
27
46.6%
167
47.1%
56
40.8%
106
42.4%
595
Upper middle class 18.7%
74
23.0%
40
8.4%
8
16.8%
60
16.0%
19
28.1%
73
19.5%
274
Upper class 1.0%
4
4.0%
7
7.4%
7
1.7%
6
3.4%
4
1.9%
5
2.4%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
396
100.0%
174
100.0%
95
100.0%
358
100.0%
119
100.0%
260

1402


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Lower class 5.7%
63
19.0%
30
0.0%
0
9.7%
14
7.4%
107
Working class 26.3%
289
31.6%
50
20.5%
9
43.4%
63
28.5%
411
Middle class 44.0%
483
35.4%
56
45.5%
20
37.2%
54
42.5%
613
Upper middle class 21.6%
237
8.9%
14
31.8%
14
9.0%
13
19.3%
278
Upper class 2.3%
25
5.1%
8
2.3%
1
0.7%
1
2.4%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
1097
100.0%
158
100.0%
44
100.0%
145

1444



Bookmark and Share