Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


L7B (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please give your best estimation of: Your social class while you were growing up.
  1) Lower class
  2) Working class
  3) Middle class
  4) Upper middle class
  5) Upper class

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Lower class 185 12.9% 12.9%
Working class 556 38.7% 51.6%
Middle class 489 34.0% 85.6%
Upper middle class 178 12.4% 98.0%
Upper class 29 2.0% 100.0%
Missing 57
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Lower class 15.6%
17
18.8%
52
13.8%
25
7.5%
20
11.8%
26
9.2%
25
12.5%
165
Working class 15.6%
17
32.1%
89
30.9%
56
47.2%
125
41.6%
92
46.9%
127
38.2%
506
Middle class 43.1%
47
30.3%
84
39.8%
72
29.4%
78
34.4%
76
35.1%
95
34.1%
452
Upper middle class 25.7%
28
13.7%
38
14.4%
26
14.3%
38
10.9%
24
7.4%
20
13.1%
174
Upper class 0.0%
0
5.1%
14
1.1%
2
1.5%
4
1.4%
3
1.5%
4
2.0%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
277
100.0%
181
100.0%
265
100.0%
221
100.0%
271

1324


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Lower class 35.3%
42
12.8%
50
12.8%
55
7.8%
17
4.9%
12
12.5%
176
Working class 34.5%
41
47.1%
184
41.8%
180
32.6%
71
28.0%
69
38.8%
545
Middle class 21.0%
25
30.2%
118
33.2%
143
42.2%
92
42.7%
105
34.4%
483
Upper middle class 5.9%
7
9.0%
35
10.4%
45
15.6%
34
21.1%
52
12.3%
173
Upper class 3.4%
4
1.0%
4
1.9%
8
1.8%
4
3.3%
8
2.0%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
391
100.0%
431
100.0%
218
100.0%
246

1405


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Lower class 17.6%
70
7.5%
13
23.5%
23
11.4%
40
4.2%
5
11.9%
31
13.0%
182
Working class 38.3%
152
30.1%
52
36.7%
36
42.6%
149
45.4%
54
34.6%
90
38.2%
533
Middle class 31.2%
124
43.9%
76
26.5%
26
32.9%
115
36.1%
43
37.3%
97
34.4%
481
Upper middle class 11.6%
46
13.9%
24
7.1%
7
11.1%
39
13.4%
16
15.4%
40
12.3%
172
Upper class 1.3%
5
4.6%
8
6.1%
6
2.0%
7
0.8%
1
0.8%
2
2.1%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
397
100.0%
173
100.0%
98
100.0%
350
100.0%
119
100.0%
260

1397


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Lower class 10.7%
117
20.0%
31
7.0%
3
23.6%
33
12.8%
184
Working class 39.3%
431
36.8%
57
16.3%
7
42.9%
60
38.7%
555
Middle class 35.1%
385
29.7%
46
53.5%
23
25.0%
35
34.1%
489
Upper middle class 13.4%
147
9.7%
15
16.3%
7
6.4%
9
12.4%
178
Upper class 1.5%
17
3.9%
6
7.0%
3
2.1%
3
2.0%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
1097
100.0%
155
100.0%
43
100.0%
140

1435



Bookmark and Share