Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


L7C (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please give your best estimation of: Your spouse's or partner's social class while he or she was growing up.
  1) Lower class
  2) Working class
  3) Middle class
  4) Upper middle class
  5) Upper class
  8) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Lower class 159 11.2% 11.2%
Working class 510 35.8% 47.0%
Middle class 387 27.1% 74.1%
Upper middle class 114 8.0% 82.1%
Upper class 13 .9% 83.0%
Not applicable 243 17.0% 100.0%
Missing 62
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Lower class 9.2%
10
22.7%
63
12.8%
23
7.5%
20
5.0%
11
10.4%
28
11.8%
155
Working class 14.7%
16
26.0%
72
32.2%
58
39.6%
105
42.0%
92
42.8%
115
34.7%
458
Middle class 22.0%
24
28.9%
80
20.6%
37
29.8%
79
29.7%
65
27.1%
73
27.1%
358
Upper middle class 8.3%
9
8.7%
24
12.2%
22
8.3%
22
5.9%
13
7.1%
19
8.3%
109
Upper class 0.0%
0
1.1%
3
1.1%
2
0.4%
1
0.9%
2
1.1%
3
0.8%
11
Not applicable 45.9%
50
12.6%
35
21.1%
38
14.3%
38
16.4%
36
11.5%
31
17.3%
228
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
277
100.0%
180
100.0%
265
100.0%
219
100.0%
269

1319


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Lower class 17.4%
20
14.1%
55
12.5%
54
5.5%
12
6.9%
17
11.3%
158
Working class 32.2%
37
46.7%
182
34.8%
150
29.7%
65
25.9%
64
35.5%
498
Middle class 32.2%
37
20.8%
81
28.3%
122
29.7%
65
30.8%
76
27.2%
381
Upper middle class 6.1%
7
3.6%
14
5.8%
25
12.8%
28
14.2%
35
7.8%
109
Upper class 1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
1.8%
4
2.4%
6
1.0%
14
Not applicable 10.4%
12
14.9%
58
18.1%
78
20.5%
45
19.8%
49
17.3%
242
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
390
100.0%
431
100.0%
219
100.0%
247

1402


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Lower class 12.4%
49
6.4%
11
11.5%
11
14.2%
49
6.7%
8
9.7%
25
11.0%
153
Working class 37.6%
149
31.4%
54
40.6%
39
35.4%
122
39.2%
47
30.5%
79
35.3%
490
Middle class 30.1%
119
29.7%
51
27.1%
26
26.1%
90
22.5%
27
25.9%
67
27.4%
380
Upper middle class 5.3%
21
12.2%
21
2.1%
2
7.5%
26
14.2%
17
10.4%
27
8.2%
114
Upper class 0.5%
2
1.7%
3
3.1%
3
0.6%
2
1.7%
2
0.8%
2
1.0%
14
Not applicable 14.1%
56
18.6%
32
15.6%
15
16.2%
56
15.8%
19
22.8%
59
17.1%
237
TOTAL 100.0%
396
100.0%
172
100.0%
96
100.0%
345
100.0%
120
100.0%
259

1388


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Lower class 10.1%
110
13.7%
21
0.0%
0
20.1%
27
11.1%
158
Working class 37.1%
406
30.7%
47
13.6%
6
38.1%
51
35.8%
510
Middle class 28.0%
306
28.8%
44
34.1%
15
16.4%
22
27.2%
387
Upper middle class 8.0%
88
3.9%
6
22.7%
10
8.2%
11
8.1%
115
Upper class 0.8%
9
2.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.9%
13
Not applicable 16.0%
175
20.9%
32
29.5%
13
16.4%
22
17.0%
242
TOTAL 100.0%
1094
100.0%
153
100.0%
44
100.0%
134

1425



Bookmark and Share