Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


L8 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please think about where you would like your life to be 10 years from now. Do you think you are likely or unlikely to reach your 10 year goal?
  1) Highly unlikely
  2) Somewhat unlikely
  3) Somewhat likely
  4) Highly likely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Highly unlikely 100 7.0% 7.0%
Somewhat unlikely 142 9.9% 16.9%
Somewhat likely 720 50.2% 67.1%
Highly likely 472 32.9% 100.0%
Missing 57
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Highly unlikely 2.7%
3
4.0%
11
5.0%
9
4.8%
13
7.6%
17
12.3%
33
6.5%
86
Somewhat unlikely 5.5%
6
3.3%
9
8.3%
15
11.1%
30
11.2%
25
17.9%
48
10.0%
133
Somewhat likely 50.9%
56
47.6%
131
51.1%
92
51.5%
139
51.6%
115
46.6%
125
49.6%
658
Highly likely 40.9%
45
45.1%
124
35.6%
64
32.6%
88
29.6%
66
23.1%
62
33.9%
449
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
275
100.0%
180
100.0%
270
100.0%
223
100.0%
268

1326


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Highly unlikely 10.5%
13
10.5%
41
5.4%
23
2.8%
6
4.0%
10
6.6%
93
Somewhat unlikely 22.6%
28
13.1%
51
8.7%
37
7.4%
16
2.4%
6
9.8%
138
Somewhat likely 37.9%
47
58.6%
228
51.3%
219
50.0%
108
44.0%
109
50.6%
711
Highly likely 29.0%
36
17.7%
69
34.7%
148
39.8%
86
49.6%
123
32.9%
462
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
389
100.0%
427
100.0%
216
100.0%
248

1404


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Highly unlikely 5.6%
22
6.4%
11
5.3%
5
7.6%
27
5.9%
7
8.5%
22
6.7%
94
Somewhat unlikely 10.9%
43
10.4%
18
8.4%
8
13.0%
46
7.6%
9
6.6%
17
10.1%
141
Somewhat likely 52.8%
209
50.9%
88
50.5%
48
47.5%
168
42.9%
51
51.7%
134
50.0%
698
Highly likely 30.8%
122
32.4%
56
35.8%
34
31.9%
113
43.7%
52
33.2%
86
33.2%
463
TOTAL 100.0%
396
100.0%
173
100.0%
95
100.0%
354
100.0%
119
100.0%
259

1396


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Highly unlikely 7.0%
77
6.4%
10
4.4%
2
7.9%
11
7.0%
100
Somewhat unlikely 10.0%
109
7.0%
11
2.2%
1
15.1%
21
9.9%
142
Somewhat likely 50.3%
551
50.3%
79
51.1%
23
48.9%
68
50.2%
721
Highly likely 32.7%
358
36.3%
57
42.2%
19
28.1%
39
32.9%
473
TOTAL 100.0%
1095
100.0%
157
100.0%
45
100.0%
139

1436



Bookmark and Share