Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


L9A (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How close do you feel to: Your family.
  1) Not at all close
  2) Not very close
  3) Somewhat close
  4) Very close
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all close 52 3.6% 3.6%
Not very close 94 6.4% 10.0%
Somewhat close 386 26.4% 36.4%
Very close 927 63.4% 99.8%
Undecided 4 .3% 100.1%
Missing 33
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all close 3.6%
4
4.3%
12
4.4%
8
4.1%
11
3.1%
7
1.4%
4
3.4%
46
Not very close 4.5%
5
11.2%
31
5.5%
10
2.6%
7
9.3%
21
4.7%
13
6.5%
87
Somewhat close 29.1%
32
25.6%
71
29.7%
54
27.7%
75
29.3%
66
25.9%
72
27.6%
370
Very close 62.7%
69
58.8%
163
60.4%
110
64.6%
175
58.2%
131
68.0%
189
62.3%
837
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
277
100.0%
182
100.0%
271
100.0%
225
100.0%
278

1343


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Not at all close 11.1%
14
2.0%
8
3.9%
17
1.8%
4
2.4%
6
3.4%
49
Not very close 13.5%
17
5.6%
22
7.3%
32
4.1%
9
5.6%
14
6.6%
94
Somewhat close 19.8%
25
33.4%
131
24.5%
107
29.2%
64
21.9%
55
26.8%
382
Very close 55.6%
70
58.9%
231
64.3%
281
64.8%
142
69.7%
175
63.1%
899
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
392
100.0%
437
100.0%
219
100.0%
251

1425


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Not at all close 4.4%
18
2.8%
5
5.0%
5
2.3%
8
6.7%
8
2.7%
7
3.6%
51
Not very close 7.6%
31
6.2%
11
15.0%
15
3.1%
11
3.3%
4
8.8%
23
6.7%
95
Somewhat close 26.3%
107
26.0%
46
21.0%
21
22.5%
80
25.0%
30
33.0%
86
26.1%
370
Very close 60.9%
248
64.4%
114
59.0%
59
72.1%
256
65.0%
78
55.6%
145
63.4%
900
Undecided 0.7%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
177
100.0%
100
100.0%
355
100.0%
120
100.0%
261

1420


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Not at all close 3.1%
34
4.9%
8
4.4%
2
5.4%
8
3.6%
52
Not very close 6.1%
68
9.3%
15
2.2%
1
6.8%
10
6.4%
94
Somewhat close 26.4%
293
24.7%
40
26.7%
12
28.6%
42
26.5%
387
Very close 64.4%
714
61.1%
99
64.4%
29
57.1%
84
63.3%
926
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
2.0%
3
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1109
100.0%
162
100.0%
45
100.0%
147

1463



Bookmark and Share