Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


R9 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Approximately how many minutes does it usually take you to get from your home to your place of worship?
  1) One to five minutes
  2) Six to 15 minutes
  3) 16 to 30 minutes
  4) 31 to 45 minutes
  5) Over 45 minutes
  8) I don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
One to five minutes 201 20.0% 20.0%
Six to 15 minutes 455 45.2% 65.2%
16 to 30 minutes 227 22.6% 87.8%
31 to 45 minutes 46 4.6% 92.4%
Over 45 minutes 40 4.0% 96.4%
I don't know 37 3.7% 100.1%
Missing 458
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
One to five minutes 20.0%
11
24.5%
45
22.3%
25
19.3%
36
19.2%
30
17.1%
36
20.2%
183
Six to 15 minutes 41.8%
23
40.8%
75
47.3%
53
44.9%
84
46.2%
72
46.4%
98
44.8%
405
16 to 30 minutes 16.4%
9
21.7%
40
19.6%
22
25.1%
47
20.5%
32
23.7%
50
22.1%
200
31 to 45 minutes 1.8%
1
4.9%
9
4.5%
5
3.2%
6
7.7%
12
4.7%
10
4.8%
43
Over 45 minutes 10.9%
6
3.3%
6
2.7%
3
4.8%
9
2.6%
4
4.7%
10
4.2%
38
I don't know 9.1%
5
4.9%
9
3.6%
4
2.7%
5
3.8%
6
3.3%
7
4.0%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
184
100.0%
112
100.0%
187
100.0%
156
100.0%
211

905


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
One to five minutes 25.3%
23
21.3%
60
20.4%
58
19.5%
30
16.9%
28
20.4%
199
Six to 15 minutes 31.9%
29
53.2%
150
38.0%
108
43.5%
67
49.4%
82
44.6%
436
16 to 30 minutes 23.1%
21
16.3%
46
27.1%
77
26.0%
40
23.5%
39
22.8%
223
31 to 45 minutes 11.0%
10
1.4%
4
6.3%
18
3.9%
6
4.2%
7
4.6%
45
Over 45 minutes 7.7%
7
1.8%
5
4.9%
14
3.9%
6
4.2%
7
4.0%
39
I don't know 1.1%
1
6.0%
17
3.2%
9
3.2%
5
1.8%
3
3.6%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
282
100.0%
284
100.0%
154
100.0%
166

977


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
One to five minutes 15.1%
50
18.8%
26
17.9%
15
22.1%
68
32.2%
29
26.1%
12
20.1%
200
Six to 15 minutes 43.5%
144
53.6%
74
22.6%
19
56.5%
174
27.8%
25
32.6%
15
45.2%
451
16 to 30 minutes 30.5%
101
17.4%
24
33.3%
28
15.9%
49
21.1%
19
13.0%
6
22.8%
227
31 to 45 minutes 3.9%
13
6.5%
9
9.5%
8
1.9%
6
8.9%
8
2.2%
1
4.5%
45
Over 45 minutes 3.6%
12
0.7%
1
11.9%
10
2.3%
7
5.6%
5
10.9%
5
4.0%
40
I don't know 3.3%
11
2.9%
4
4.8%
4
1.3%
4
4.4%
4
15.2%
7
3.4%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
138
100.0%
84
100.0%
308
100.0%
90
100.0%
46

997


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
One to five minutes 21.1%
155
17.2%
23
9.1%
2
17.2%
20
19.9%
200
Six to 15 minutes 49.1%
360
26.1%
35
45.5%
10
43.1%
50
45.3%
455
16 to 30 minutes 19.8%
145
36.6%
49
27.3%
6
23.3%
27
22.6%
227
31 to 45 minutes 3.3%
24
7.5%
10
0.0%
0
10.3%
12
4.6%
46
Over 45 minutes 2.9%
21
6.7%
9
18.2%
4
5.2%
6
4.0%
40
I don't know 3.8%
28
6.0%
8
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
3.7%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
134
100.0%
22
100.0%
116

1005



Bookmark and Share