Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


L9B (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How close do you feel to: Your friends.
  1) Not at all close
  2) Not very close
  3) Somewhat close
  4) Very close
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all close 52 3.6% 3.6%
Not very close 176 12.1% 15.7%
Somewhat close 696 47.9% 63.6%
Very close 516 35.5% 99.1%
Undecided 13 .9% 100.0%
Missing 40
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all close 10.0%
11
7.2%
20
3.8%
7
0.7%
2
1.4%
3
2.2%
6
3.7%
49
Not very close 16.4%
18
14.1%
39
14.8%
27
10.4%
28
12.6%
28
7.6%
21
12.0%
161
Somewhat close 31.8%
35
39.0%
108
49.5%
90
54.1%
146
55.9%
124
51.3%
142
48.2%
645
Very close 38.2%
42
39.7%
110
29.7%
54
33.7%
91
29.7%
66
38.3%
106
35.1%
469
Undecided 3.6%
4
0.0%
0
2.2%
4
1.1%
3
0.5%
1
0.7%
2
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
277
100.0%
182
100.0%
270
100.0%
222
100.0%
277

1338


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Not at all close 9.0%
11
4.6%
18
2.5%
11
2.3%
5
1.6%
4
3.5%
49
Not very close 23.8%
29
13.1%
51
13.5%
59
8.7%
19
7.3%
18
12.5%
176
Somewhat close 43.4%
53
49.2%
191
46.8%
204
42.5%
93
52.8%
131
47.6%
672
Very close 23.8%
29
31.7%
123
36.2%
158
46.6%
102
37.9%
94
35.8%
506
Undecided 0.0%
0
1.3%
5
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
388
100.0%
436
100.0%
219
100.0%
248

1413


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Not at all close 3.7%
15
5.6%
10
6.0%
6
3.4%
12
2.5%
3
2.3%
6
3.7%
52
Not very close 10.7%
43
5.6%
10
19.0%
19
13.0%
46
11.8%
14
15.7%
41
12.3%
173
Somewhat close 49.0%
197
53.7%
95
46.0%
46
45.3%
160
47.9%
57
46.0%
120
47.8%
675
Very close 35.8%
144
34.5%
61
29.0%
29
37.1%
131
37.0%
44
34.1%
89
35.3%
498
Undecided 0.7%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
0.8%
1
1.9%
5
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
177
100.0%
100
100.0%
353
100.0%
119
100.0%
261

1412


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Not at all close 3.4%
37
5.6%
9
4.5%
2
2.8%
4
3.6%
52
Not very close 11.2%
123
13.0%
21
9.1%
4
18.9%
27
12.1%
175
Somewhat close 46.6%
514
50.6%
82
61.4%
27
50.3%
72
47.9%
695
Very close 38.6%
425
26.5%
43
25.0%
11
25.2%
36
35.5%
515
Undecided 0.3%
3
4.3%
7
0.0%
0
2.8%
4
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1102
100.0%
162
100.0%
44
100.0%
143

1451



Bookmark and Share